Sharks-Ducks at a glance

Sharks-Ducks at a glance
March 18, 2013, 12:30 pm
Share This Post

The Sharks and Ducks have split the season series so far with a win apiece. (AP) 

Scoreboard

Wed, Oct 7
7:30 PM PT8:30 PM MT9:30 PM CT10:30 PM ET2:30 GMT10:30 AM 北京时间7:30 PM MST9:30 PM EST6:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ET
San Jose    
Los Angeles    
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski82373370
CLogan Couture82274067
CJoe Thornton78164965
DBrent Burns82174360
LWPatrick Marleau82193857
RWTommy Wingels75152136
LWTomas Hertl82131831
LWMatthew Nieto72101727
C* Melker Karlsson53131124
DJustin Braun7012223
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Antti Niemi6135872.5931237
Alex Stalock2212362.62892
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Programming note: Sharks-Ducks coverage gets underway today at 6:30 p.m. with Sharks Pregame Live, only Comcast SportsNet California

Where they stand
Sharks: 12-9-6, 30 points, 3rd Pacific Division, 8th Western Conference
Ducks: 20-3-4, 44 points, 1st Pacific Division, 2nd Western Conference

Vitals
Sharks
Goals per game: 2.22 (29th)
Goals-against per game: 2.44 (7th)
Power play: 18.8 percent (14th)
Penalty kill: 86.7 percent (3rd)

Ducks
Goals per game: 3.15 (4th)
Goals-against per game: 2.33 (4th)
Power play: 25.0 percent (1st)
Penalty kill: 77.9 percent (25th)

Probable lines
Sharks
Logan Couture - Joe Thornton – Brent Burns
Joe Pavelski - Patrick Marleau – Marty Havlat
James Sheppard - Scott Gomez – Tommy Wingels
Andrew Desjardins – Michael Handzus – Adam Burish

Matt Irwin – Dan Boyle
Douglas Murray – Brad Stuart
Marc-Edouard Vlasic – Jason Demers

Antti Niemi
Alex Stalock

Ducks
Matt Beleskey – Ryan Getzlaf – Teemu Selanne
Bobby Ryan – Peter Holland – Emerson Etem
Andrew Cogliano – Saku Koivu – Daniel Winnik
Brandon McMillan – David Steckel – Kyle Palmieri

Sheldon Souray – Francois Beauchemin
Cam Fowler – Bryan Allen
Luca Sbisa – Ben Lovejoy

Viktor Fasth
Jonas Hiller

Keep an eye on…
Sharks: Joe Thornton. When a team lays an egg like the Sharks did in Los Angeles on Saturday, the rebound has to start with the captain. Thornton has been one of San Jose’s more consistent players all season, and has points in 11 of the last 13 games. He’ll have to have another strong game against the Pacific Division leaders for the Sharks to have a chance.

Ducks: Viktor Fasth. The 30-year-old rookie goaltender was rewarded for his strong play with a two-year, $5.8 million contract after just eight starts, and will be returning tonight after missing some time with an upper body injury. Fasth hasn’t played since March 8 when he shut out Calgary with 29 saves. He allowed one goal on 26 shots against the Sharks here on Feb. 4 in a 2-1 Ducks win.

Last game
Sharks: The Sharks dropped a 5-2 decision in ugly fashion to the Los Angeles Kings at the Staples Center on Saturday. Patrick Marleau cut the Kings’ lead to 2-1 with a second period goal, but the Kings scored three times in the second to take control of the game. Matt Irwin’s power play goal in the third period, with less than a minute to go, capped the scoring. Antti Niemi was pulled for the second time in five games to suffer the loss. He allowed four goals on 18 shots.

Ducks: Anaheim’s five-game winning streak was snapped with a 2-1 overtime loss to the Blues on Saturday in St. Louis. Chris Stewart beat Jonas Hiller just 45 seconds into overtime to end the game. Saku Koivu’s late first period goal was all the offense could muster against the Blues’ Jake Allen, who made 27 saves. Hiller stopped 19 of 21 to suffer the loss.

Injuries
Sharks: Marty Havlat (lower body) is questionable. Ryane Clowe (shoulder) and Thomas Greiss (neck) are out.

Ducks: Brad Staubitz (facial laceration) is questionable. Nick Bonino (flu) is on injured reserve. Corey Perry is suspended.

Season series
The Sharks and Ducks will meet three times over the next nine days to close out the season series. The Sharks return to Honda Center on March 25 to close out their road trip, and host the Ducks on March 27.

The Sharks won on Jan. 29, 3-2 in a shootout, to improve to 6-0-0. Anaheim defended its home ice with a 2-1 win on Feb. 4, the Sharks’ first regulation loss of the season.

Quoteable
“It’s not that we gave up five goals, our energy level and compete level wasn’t up to theirs right off the start. It didn’t get better as the game went on. Their compete level was better than us. Just the fact that we didn’t compete as hard as they did, that’s why we lost.” – Marc-Edouard Vlasic, on the 5-2 loss in Los Angeles on Saturday