Sharks-Ducks at a glance

Sharks-Ducks at a glance
March 25, 2013, 10:00 am
Share This Post

This is the fourth of five meetings between the Sharks and Ducks, who will close out the season series on Wednesday at HP Pavilion. (USA TODAY IMAGES)

Scoreboard

Sat, Apr 11
Final123Tot
San Jose1001
Los Angeles0134
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
Final Boxscore
Three Stars
1: Justin Williams, LA (1A)
2: Jarret Stoll, LA (1A)
3: Robyn Regehr, LA
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski82373370
CLogan Couture82274067
CJoe Thornton78164965
DBrent Burns82174360
LWPatrick Marleau82193857
RWTommy Wingels75152136
LWTomas Hertl82131831
LWMatthew Nieto72101727
C* Melker Karlsson53131124
DJustin Braun7012223
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Antti Niemi6135872.5931237
Alex Stalock2212362.62892
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Programming note: Sharks-Ducks coverage kicks off tonight at 6:30 PT on Comcast SportsNet California  

Programming note 

Sharks-Ducks coverage gets underway today at 6:30 p.m. with Sharks Pregame Live, only Comcast SportsNet California

Where they stand
Sharks: 13-11-6, 32 points, 4th Pacific Division, 9th Western Conference
Ducks: 22-5-4, 48 points, 1st Pacific Division, 2nd Western Conference

Vitals

Sharks
Goals per game: 2.20 (30th)
Goals-against per game: 2.53 (12th)
Power play: 18.2 percent (16th)
Penalty kill: 86.1 percent (4th)

Ducks
Goals per game: 3.10 (4th)
Goals-against per game: 2.42 (8th)
Power play: 23.9 percent (3rd)
Penalty kill: 77.8 percent (25th)

Probable lines
Sharks
Patrick Marleau - Joe Thornton - Brent Burns
Tommy Wingels - Logan Couture - Marty Havlat
James Sheppard - Joe Pavelski - TJ Galiardi
Andrew Desjardins - Scott Gomez - Adam Burish

Matt Irwin - Dan Boyle
Marc-Edouard Vlasic - Jason Demers
Brad Stuart - Justin Braun

Antti Niemi
Alex Stalock

Ducks
Bobby Ryan – Ryan Getzlaf – Corey Perry
Kyle Palmieri – Peter Holland – Teemu Selanne
Daniel Winnik – Saku Koivu – Andrew Cogliano
Matt Staubitz – David Steckel – Emerson Etem

Sheldon Souray – Francois Beauchemin
Cam Fowler – Toni Lydman
Luca Sbisa – Ben Lovejoy

Viktor Fasth
Jonas Hiller

Keep an eye on…
Sharks: Marty Havlat. Since returning from the injured list, Havlat has been one of the Sharks’ more noticeable forwards. He had assists in back-to-back games in Anaheim and Edmonton, and on Saturday in Minnesota, set up Brent Burns and Logan Couture for excellent chances that they were unable to finish. Havlat hasn’t scored a goal in his last 15 games, however – the second longest drought of his career.

Ducks: Corey Perry. The Sharks didn’t have to face the Ducks’ impressive winger last week, as he was serving a four-game suspension. He returned over the weekend and tallied an assist against Detroit on Monday. He has 19 points in his last 15 games (8g, 7a), and 31 points (18g, 13a) in 45 career games against the Sharks.

Last game
Sharks: Nicklas Backstrom made 33 saves to lead the Minnesota Wild to a 2-0 win over the Sharks on Saturday at Xcel Energy Center. Zach Parise and Jared Spurgeon scored on Antti Niemi, as the Sharks fell to 1-3-0 on their road trip and 5-10-2 overall away from home. Backstrom denied Andrew Desjardins on a penalty shot early in the first period in what was the third time the Sharks have been shut out this season.

Ducks: The Detroit Red Wings scored twice in the first period and hung on to beat the Ducks at Honda Center last night, 2-1. The Red Wings won here on Saturday, too, to give the Ducks their first back-to-back regulation losses of the season. Ryan Getzlaf’s power play goal was all that Anaheim got past Jimmy Howard. Jonas Hiller took the loss in net.

Injuries
Sharks: Ryane Clowe (shoulder) is probable. Thomas Greiss (neck) and Tim Kennedy (undisclosed) are on injured reserve.

Ducks: Nick Bonino (flu) is on injured reserve.

Season series
This is the fourth of five meetings between the Sharks and Ducks, who will close out the season series on Wednesday at HP Pavilion. Anaheim is 2-0-1 against San Jose.

The Sharks won on Jan. 29, 3-2 in a shootout, their sixth straight win to start the season. Anaheim defended its home ice with a 2-1 win on Feb. 4, the Sharks’ first regulation loss of the season. The Ducks beat San Jose at Honda Center one week ago, 5-3.

The Sharks are 55-45-4-7 all-time vs. Anaheim.

Quoteable
“The effort and the commitment level was there, although I don’t think we should stand here after a game and check off whether it was there or not. That should be a given.” – Todd McLellan, after the 2-0 loss in Minnesota on Saturday