Sharks-Ducks at a glance

Sharks-Ducks at a glance
March 27, 2013, 10:00 am
Share This Post

The Sharks jumped out to a 3-0 lead and held on for a 5-3 win over the Ducks in Anaheim on Monday night at Honda Center. (AP)

Scoreboard

Tue, Sep 23
6:00 PM PT7:00 PM MT8:00 PM CT9:00 PM ET1:00 GMT9:00 AM 北京时间6:00 PM MST8:00 PM EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
San Jose    
Vancouver    
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski82413879
CJoe Thornton82116576
LWPatrick Marleau82333770
CLogan Couture65233154
RWBrent Burns69222648
RWTommy Wingels77162238
DDan Boyle75122436
DJason Demers7552934
LW* Tomas Hertl37151025
LW* Matthew Nieto66101424
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Antti Niemi6437402.3939177
Alex Stalock2412511.871252
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Programming note: Sharks-Ducks coverage begins tonight at 6:30 PT on Comcast SportsNet California

Where they stand
Sharks: 14-11-6, 34 points, 3rd Pacific Division, 8th Western Conference
Ducks: 22-6-4, 48 points, 1st Pacific Division, 2nd Western Conference

Vitals
Sharks
Goals per game: 2.29 (29th)
Goals-against per game: 2.55 (15th)
Power play: 17.6 percent (19th)
Penalty kill: 86.4 percent (3rd)

Ducks
Goals per game: 3.09 (4th)
Goals-against per game: 2.50 (12th)
Power play: 23.3 percent (3rd)
Penalty kill: 78.6 percent (24th)

Probable lines
Sharks
Marty Havlat - Joe Thornton - Brent Burns
Patrick Marleau - Logan Couture – Tommy Wingels
TJ Galiardi - Joe Pavelski - Ryane Clowe
James Sheppard - Scott Gomez - Andrew Desjardins
Matt Irwin - Dan Boyle

Marc-Edouard Vlasic - Jason Demers
Brad Stuart - Justin Braun

Antti Niemi
Alex Stalock

Ducks
Bobby Ryan – Ryan Getzlaf – Corey Perry
Kyle Palmieri – Peter Holland – Teemu Selanne
Daniel Winnik – Saku Koivu – Andrew Cogliano
Brad Staubitz – David Steckel – Emerson Etem

Sheldon Souray – Francois Beauchemin
Cam Fowler – Ben Lovejoy
Luca Sbisa – Bryan Allen

Jonas Hiller
Viktor Fasth

Keep an eye on…
Sharks: Joe Pavelski. Tied for the team lead in goals last season with a career-high 31, Pavelski scored just his eighth on Monday against the Ducks, and his second in the last 19 games. Pavelski shifted to third line center with TJ Galiardi and James Sheppard prior to the game, and that line generated 11 shots on goal, including Sheppard’s first of the season. Pavelski’s six shots were a game-high.

Ducks: Francois Beauchemin. The Ducks defenseman’s name has been mentioned as a possible Norris Trophy candidate, and in four games against the Sharks this season, is tied with Ryan Getzlaf with a team-leading five points (1g, 4a). Beauchemin skates more than 23 minutes a night on average, leading the team, and is an impressive +21 (third in the league) while playing against the opposition’s top line most nights.

Last game
In the most recent game for both teams, the Sharks jumped out to a 3-0 lead and held on for a 5-3 win over the Ducks in Anaheim on Monday night at Honda Center. Joe Pavelski, Marty Havlat and Brent Burns all had a goal and an assist for the Sharks, who ended a five-game road trip at 2-3-0. James Sheppard had his first goal of the year and Dan Boyle, who finished +4, added an empty-netter to give Anaheim its third straight loss. Corey Perry had a goal and an assist, while Emerson Etem and Francois Beauchemin also scored for the Ducks. Antti Niemi outplayed Viktor Fasth in net for his 14th win.

Injuries
Sharks: Ryane Clowe (shoulder) is questionable. Thomas Greiss (neck) and Tim Kennedy (undisclosed) are on injured reserve.
Ducks: Nick Bonino (flu) is on injured reserve.

Season series
This is the fifth and final meeting between the Sharks and Ducks, who will close out the season series on Wednesday at HP Pavilion. Anaheim is 2-1-1 against San Jose, while the Sharks are 2-2-0.

The Sharks won on Jan. 29, 3-2 in a shootout, to improve to 6-0-0. Anaheim defended its home ice with a 2-1 win on Feb. 4, the Sharks’ first regulation loss of the season.

The Ducks won at Honda Center on March 18, 5-3, while the Sharks skated to a 5-3 win themselves on Monday.

The Sharks are 56-45-4-7 all-time vs. Anaheim.

Quoteable
“We don’t really think about it too much. We’re all pros, we’ve got to go out and play. It doesn’t matter who gets traded, we’ve got to out and play and work hard.” – Joe Thornton, on if the Douglas Murray affected the 5-3 win in Anaheim on Monday