Sharks-Kings at a glance

Sharks-Kings at a glance
March 14, 2013, 9:45 am
Share This Post

Antti Niemi will start in net tonight for San Jose backed up by Alex Stalock. (USA TODAY IMAGES) 

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski82413879
CJoe Thornton82116576
LWPatrick Marleau82333770
CLogan Couture65233154
RWBrent Burns69222648
RWTommy Wingels77162238
DDan Boyle75122436
DJason Demers7552934
LW* Tomas Hertl37151025
LW* Matthew Nieto66101424
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Antti Niemi6437402.3939177
Alex Stalock2412511.871252
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Wed, Oct 8
7:00 PM PT8:00 PM MT9:00 PM CT10:00 PM ET2:00 GMT10:00 AM 北京时间7:00 PM MST9:00 PM EST6:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ET
San Jose    
Los Angeles    
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Programming note: Sharks-Kings coverage gets underway today at 7:00 PT with Sharks Pregame Live, only Comcast SportsNet California

Where they stand
Sharks: 11-8-6, 28 points, 4th Pacific Division, 9th Western Conference
Kings: 14-9-2, 30 points, 2nd Pacific Division, 4th Western Conference

Vitals
Sharks
Goals per game: 2.16 (29th) 
Goals-against per game: 2.32 (5th) 
Power play: 17.0 percent (18th) 
Penalty kill: 87.2 percent (3rd)

Kings
Goals per game: 2.88 (10th)
Goals-against per game: 2.56 (12th)
Power play: 19.4 percent (11th)
Penalty kill: 81.6 percent (14th)

Probable lines
Sharks
Logan Couture - Joe Thornton – Brent Burns 
Ryane Clowe - Patrick Marleau – Joe Pavelski 
James Sheppard - Scott Gomez – Tommy Wingels
Andrew Desjardins – Michael Handzus – Adam Burish

Matt Irwin – Dan Boyle
Douglas Murray – Brad Stuart
Marc-Edouard Vlasic – Justin Braun

Antti Niemi
Alex Stalock

Kings
Justin Williams – Anze Kopitar – Dustin Brown
Dustin Penner – Mike Richards – Jeff Carter
Trevor Lewis – Jarret Stoll – Dwight King
Kyle Clifford – Colin Fraser – Jordan Nolan

Jake Muzzin – Drew Doughty
Rob Scuderi – Slava Voynov
Keaton Ellerby – Davis Drewiske

Jonathan Quick
Jonathan Bernier

Keep an eye on…
Sharks: Brent Burns. The defenseman scored a goal in his first game as a forward with the Sharks, and the offense looked as good as it has in weeks with 41 shots on goal in a 4-2 loss in St. Louis on Tuesday. It will be interesting to see where Burns lines up tonight, as he started on the third line before playing on the Joe Thornton-Logan Couture line in the third period. Burns has 11 points (5g, 6a) in 27 career games against Los Angeles.

Kings: Jeff Carter. The Carter trade from Columbus last year turned the Kings’ offense around, and helped them to the their first Stanley Cup championship. Lately, it’s been Carter leading the offense for Los Angeles with 11 goals in his last 12 games, placing him third in the league in scoring with 17 total. Against the Sharks, Carter has six goals and two assists in nine career games, including a hat trick in his last game with the Blue Jackets last season.

Last game
Sharks: Brent Burns and Dan Boyle (power play) scored for San Jose, but it wasn’t enough as the Sharks dropped their fourth straight game, 4-2 in St. Louis on Tuesday. Antti Niemi allowed three goals on 20 shots, while the Blues’ Jake Allen made 39 saves in recording the win. The Sharks concluded their season series with St. Louis with a 1-1-1 mark.

Kings: The Kings lost for just the third time in their last 12 games, 5-2 in Phoenix on Tuesday. Los Angeles trailed 4-0 in the second period before Mike Richards scored a power play goal, and Dustin Brown added another on the power play in the third, but Phoenix held on in the Pacific Division battle. Jonathan Quick allowed five goals on 29 shots.

Injuries
Sharks: Marty Havlat (lower body) and Thomas Greiss (neck) are on injured reserve.

Kings: Willie Mitchell (knee surgery) and Matt Greene (back) are on injured reserve.

Season series
This is the first of four meetings between the Pacific Division rivals this season, and they’ll go at it again right away on Saturday at Staples Center. The Kings return to HP Pavilion on April 16, and the teams conclude the regular season against one another in Southern California on April 27.

The Sharks are 63-46-7-6 all-time vs. Los Angeles.

Quoteable
“Everyone seemed to have some jump tonight, just came up short. But, if we go like that the rest of the way we’ll be a tough team to beat, that’s for sure.” – Scott Gomez, after the 4-2 loss in St. Louis on Tuesday.