Sharks-Red Wings at a glance

Sharks-Red Wings at a glance
March 28, 2013, 10:00 am
Share This Post

In Detroit’s first visit to the Shark Tank, Patrick Eaves and Logan Couture scored in regulation before the Red Wings claimed a win in the shootout, 2-1. (AP)

Scoreboard

Tue, Sep 23
6:00 PM PT7:00 PM MT8:00 PM CT9:00 PM ET1:00 GMT9:00 AM 北京时间6:00 PM MST8:00 PM EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
San Jose    
Vancouver    
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski82413879
CJoe Thornton82116576
LWPatrick Marleau82333770
CLogan Couture65233154
RWBrent Burns69222648
RWTommy Wingels77162238
DDan Boyle75122436
DJason Demers7552934
LW* Tomas Hertl37151025
LW* Matthew Nieto66101424
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Antti Niemi6437402.3939177
Alex Stalock2412511.871252
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Programming note: Sharks-Red Wings coverage gets underway today at 7:00 PT with Sharks Pregame Live, only Comcast SportsNet California

Where they stand
Sharks: 15-11-6, 36 points, 3rd Pacific Division, 8th Western Conference
Red Wings: 17-11-5, 39 points, 2nd Central Division, 5th Western Conference

Vitals
Sharks
Goals per game: 2.34 (26th)
Goals-against per game: 2.47 (9th)
Power play: 17.9 percent (16th)
Penalty kill: 86.6 percent (3rd)

Red Wings
Goals per game: 2.67 (16th)
Goals-against per game: 2.46 (7th)
Power play: 17.6 percent (19th)
Penalty kill: 78.9 percent (23rd)

Probable lines
Sharks
Marty Havlat – Joe Thornton – Brent Burns
Patrick Marleau – Logan Couture – Tommy Wingels
TJ Galiardi – Joe Pavelski – Ryane Clowe
James Sheppard – Scott Gomez – Andrew Desjardins

Matt Irwin – Dan Boyle
Marc-Edouard Vlasic – Jason Demers
Brad Stuart – Justin Braun

Antti Niemi
Alex Stalock

Red Wings
Valtteri Filppula – Henrik Zetterberg – Drew Miller
Justin Abdelkader – Pavel Datsyuk – Johan Franzen
Danny Cleary – Joakim Andersson – Damien Brunner
Gustav Nyquist – Cory Emmerton – Jordin Tootoo

Niklas Kronwall – Jonathan Ericsson
Jakub Kindl – Ian White
Brendan Smith – Brian Lashoff

Jimmy Howard
Jonas Gustavsson

Keep an eye on…
Sharks: Tommy Wingels. The second-year Sharks forward had perhaps his best game in the NHL against Anaheim on Wednesday, playing on the second line with Patrick Marleau and Logan Couture. He has four points in his last four games (2g, 2a), and his 77 hits lead the team.

Red Wings: Pavel Datsyuk. The Red Wings’ star has 13 points in his last 11 games, including a goal and an assist against the Coyotes on Monday. He’s tied for seventh in the league in scoring with 35 points, and in 38 career games against the Sharks, has eight goals and 23 assists (31 points).

Last game
Sharks: The Sharks scored three times in the first 10 minutes and cruised to a 4-0 win over the Anaheim Ducks last night at HP Pavilion. They recorded their first back-to-back wins in regulation since the end of January. Tommy Wingels led the offense with a shorthanded goal in the third period and two assists, while Joe Pavelski, Patrick Marleau and Brent Burns (power play) also scored. Antti Niemi picked up his second shutout with 22 saves.

Red Wings:
Pavel Datsyuk’s third period goal broke a tie game with Phoenix, and gave the Red Wings a 3-2 win over the Coyotes in Phoenix on Monday night. Johan Franzen and Ian White also scored, while Jonas Gustavsson made 28 saves on 30 shots in net. It was the Red Wings’ third straight win, and fifth in the last six.

Injuries
Sharks: Thomas Greiss (neck) and Tim Kennedy (lower body) are on injured reserve.

Red Wings: Darren Helm (back), Todd Bertuzzi (back), Mikael Samuelsson (broken finger) and Kyle Quincey (fractured cheekbone) are on injured reserve. Carlo Colaiacovo (shoulder) is questionable.

Season series
In Detroit’s first visit to the Shark Tank, Patrick Eaves and Logan Couture scored in regulation before the Red Wings claimed a win in the shootout, 2-1. San Jose makes its only visit to The Joe on April 11.

The Sharks are 25-46-4-5 all-time vs. Detroit, and 6-2-1 in the last nine.

Quoteable
“We’ve looked a little more fresh the last few games than we have in awhile. The forwards are doing a good job of getting in position and the d-men are doing a good job of putting the puck up to them in open space. We’re getting rewarded.” – Dan Boyle, after the 4-0 win over Anaheim on Wednesday