Kings

A new candidate with a Hall of Fame pedigree entered the race to be the next Kings head coach Saturday night. And, more should be on their way.
The Kings are searching for a new head coach to take over in Sacramento and will reportedly interview Hall of Famer Patrick Ewing.
Episode 30 of "The Kings Insider" podcast on CSNCalifornia.com featuring your host and Sacramento Kings Insider James Ham is here for your listening pleasure!

Pages

Team Stats

Kings: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:39 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
DeMarcus Cousins6534.6.451.718.33326.9
Rudy Gay7034.0.463.780.34417.2
Darren Collison7430.0.486.858.40114.0
Rajon Rondo7235.2.454.580.36511.9
Omri Casspi6927.2.481.648.40911.8
Marco Belinelli6824.6.386.833.30610.2
Ben McLemore6821.2.429.718.3627.8
Willie Cauley-Stein6621.4.563.648.0007.0
Seth Curry4415.7.455.833.4506.8
Kosta Koufos7819.0.532.548-6.8
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Kings - Team News
Marco Belinelli - G
In an interview with Sky Sports Italy, Marco Belinelli discussed some of the problems that he... "There wasn't a group from the start of the season," Belinelli said. "[George] Karl didn't want [DeMarcus] Cousins and Cousins didn't want Karl as coach. It's...
May 1 6:45AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins said that his feet bother him more every year. This is obviously pretty concerning, but keep in mind that he will address this issue during the offseason and he's already had some shockwave treatment to relieve the...
Apr 30 6:54AM Read More
Vlade Divac - C
The Kings have officially hired Ken Catanella as their new assistant GM. Catanella will be leaving his post as Detroit's assistant GM to join the Sacramento franchise, and Vlade Divac reportedly made the hire due to Catanella's salary cap...
Apr 28 2:54PM Read More
Vlade Divac - C
The Kings would reportedly like to hire their next head coach by sometime next week. Thus far, Sam Mitchell, Vinny Del Negro and Mike Woodson have had official interviews with Sacramento, but there are sure plenty more names to be added to that list. Kevin...
Apr 27 6:30AM Read More
Darren Collison - G
According to Ian Begley of ESPN, the Knicks have interest in Darren Collison and Jeff Teague. It's no secret that the Knicks will try to upgrade their backcourt this summer, but both Collison and Teague are under contract with their current teams through the 2016-17...
Apr 23 6:19AM Read More
Seth Curry - G
Seth Curry will decline his $1 million player option for the 2016-17 season and become a... It's a no brainer. Curry has most of the leverage here with the Kings having some issues at guard, especially with Rajon Rondo's contract being up. Curry is going into free...
Apr 22 2:14PM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins had some shockwave treatment performed on his feet on Wednesday. Cousins was bothered by tendinitis in his feet all season, so perhaps the shockwave treatment can help alleviate that ailment. He has a full offseason to recuperate, and...
Apr 21 11:30AM Read More
Quincy Acy - F
Quincy Acy will reportedly opt out of his contract and become an unrestricted free agent this... Acy will have no trouble finding his next NBA contract, but regardless of his next destination, Acy is not going to be a fantasy factor in most leagues.
Apr 20 8:19AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins said that he is on the same page with Kings GM Vlade Divac. "We know what we've got to do moving forward - we know we've got a lot of building to do," Cousins said. "We don't have to talk about it, we're on the same...
Apr 18 7:46AM Read More
Vlade Divac - C
The Kings won the eighth spot in the lottery on Friday. That means there is basically zero chance they lose their pick entirely. The only way they lose their pick is if the 9-14 spots in the lottery hop occupy the top three,...
Apr 15 12:32PM Read More
George Karl - C
George Karl has been relieved of his duties as head coach of the Sacramento Kings. This move comes as no surprise after Karl's Kings squad suffered to a subpar record that included a tenuous relationship between Karl and franchise player DeMarcus Cousins....
Apr 14 10:44AM Read More
Seth Curry - G
Seth Curry made 3-of-18 from the field for 10 points during a 116-81 loss to the Rockets on... Not the best game after a monster 20-point, 15-dime Monday night. Curry is almost a lock to opt out of his contract and chances are some team will give him a deal. He may...
Apr 13 8:15PM Read More
Willie Cauley-Stein - F/C
Willie Cauley-Stein scored six points with eight rebounds, three assists, one block and two... The Kings gave him some added run this month, averaging 9.0 points, 6.0 boards, 1.6 assists, 1.0 blocks, 2.2 steals and 1.4 turnovers in 31.6 minutes per game over his last...
Apr 13 8:09PM Read More
Duje Dukan - F
Duje Dukan made his NBA debut on Wednesday against the Rockets with six points, four rebounds.... He played 24 minutes thanks to the Kings resting everyone in their not-so-secret tanking in April. Dukan almost certainly won't be on the 15-man roster next season.
Apr 13 8:05PM Read More
Ben McLemore - G
Ben McLemore scored 24 points with five rebounds, three assists, two steals and four 3-pointers... It was one of his best games of the season and the first time he scored more than 15 points since January. McLemore did not have good third season, averaging 7.8 points, 2.2...
Apr 13 8:02PM Read More