Kings

DeMarcus Cousins has dealt with coaches getting fired and seasons full of losses in his career. Now with Team USA, the Kings big man is soaking it in.
The Kings have a plan in mind and strayed away from bad free agency contracts. Will DeMarcus Cousins trust the process or head for the hills?
The Kings on Tuesday announced their 2016-17 preseason schedule, which includes two games the Golden 1 Center, their new downtown arena.

Pages

Team Stats

Kings: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:39 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
DeMarcus Cousins6534.6.451.718.33326.9
Rudy Gay7034.0.463.780.34417.2
Darren Collison7430.0.486.858.40114.0
Rajon Rondo7235.2.454.580.36511.9
Omri Casspi6927.2.481.648.40911.8
Marco Belinelli6824.6.386.833.30610.2
Ben McLemore6821.2.429.718.3627.8
Willie Cauley-Stein6621.4.563.648.0007.0
Seth Curry4415.7.455.833.4506.8
Kosta Koufos7819.0.532.548-6.8
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Kings - Team News
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins does not feel that he gets the proper respect for his on-court performance. Cousins averaged 26.9 points, 11.5 rebounds, 1.6 steals and 1.4 blocks on 45.1 percent shooting during the 2015-16 campaign, but he was not chosen for the All-NBA first...
Jul 25 6:52AM Read More
David Stockton - G
David Stockton has signed a three-year deal with Croatian team Cedevita Zagreb. It's unclear if there is an NBA out clause in the deal, but the 25-year-old may not get another shot in the NBA for a long time.
Jul 23 6:06AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins scored 14 points with 15 rebounds, one assist, two steals and one block... He looked awesome, especially under the boards. Cousins has been doing more yoga, which he announced after his "give me strength" tweet on NBA Draft night. The...
Jul 22 8:25PM Read More
Arron Afflalo - G/F
Arron Afflalo said he's never been more eager to prove his worth as a player. "I can say this is probably the hungriest I’ve ever been in my life, just to prove myself as a player, not for selfish reasons, but just to show that I can really be...
Jul 22 9:21AM Read More
James Anderson - G/F
James Anderson has officially signed with Darussafaka Dogus of Turkey. Anderson's deal with Darussafaka is for two years and could signify the end of the 27-year-old's NBA career. After averaging just 3.5 points per game with the Kings last...
Jul 21 7:09AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins has lost weight by following a strict yoga routine this summer. Cousins has spent the offseason dedicating himself to yoga, pilates, and weights in heated rooms as part of his training regime and has reportedly lost 20 pounds. "I...
Jul 21 6:43AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
Coach Mike Krzyzewski said that DeMarcus Cousins has gotten himself in "unbelievable... This is the third report we've had this offseason of Cousins' newly sculpted body, so it's clear that he's taking this offseason very seriously. Perhaps the weight loss will...
Jul 20 7:54AM Read More
Rudy Gay - F
Rudy Gay is still on the trade block, according to Marc Stein of ESPN. The Kings have reportedly been receiving calls for Gay and it's starting to look like it would be a surprise to see him start the 2016-17 season with Sacramento. Gay's...
Jul 19 9:23AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins said he didn't "really understand what's going on" with the Kings... "I just control what I can control," Cousins added. Boogie has been under a microscope since he tweeted out "Lord give me strength" on the night of the...
Jul 18 4:40PM Read More
Skal Labissiere - C
The Kings have officially signed Skal Labissiere to his rookie contract. The Kings have way too many big men on their roster, so it's going to be tough for Labissiere to get on the court all that much during his rookie year.
Jul 16 10:13AM Read More
Georgios Papagiannis - C
The Kings have officially signed Georgois Papgiannis to his rookie contract. Papgiannis will play limited minutes behind DeMarcus Cousins during his rookie season, and won't be worth drafting in most leagues.
Jul 16 10:10AM Read More
Lamar Patterson - G
The Kings have claimed Lamar Patterson off waivers. Patterson spent a majority of his rookie campaign riding the bus to D-League games, but his fantasy value won’t improve much in Sacramento, as he'll be competing for...
Jul 14 2:23PM Read More
Isaiah Cousins - G
Isaiah Cousins (groin) played 22 minutes during his debut on Monday, making 1-of-8 from the... Not a great start for the Oklahoma product. The Kings are not having a good run at Summer League, going 0-4 in Las Vegas. As for Cousins, he does have a chance to make the...
Jul 13 2:52PM Read More
Isaiah Cousins - G
Isaiah Cousins (strained right groin) will be available to play in Wednesday's summer league... He might be Darren Collison's primary backup this upcoming season, but he's well off the radar in standard fantasy leagues.
Jul 13 11:01AM Read More
Lamar Patterson - G
The Hawks have waived G Lamar Patterson. Patterson appeared in just 35 games for the Hawks during his rookie year, but he spent most of his time in the D-League. The 48th overall pick of the 2014 draft could get a...
Jul 12 2:43PM Read More