Kings

As the dust has settled on the turmoil, distractions and injuries in Sacramento, it’s time for the professor’s post-season evaluation of the Kings...
Sacramento head coach George Karl has maintained that no player is untradeable. That mantra could be tested this offseason.
Despite George Karl's history in the NBA, and the fact that his team is not in the postseason, the Kings' coach is still learning and applying.

TEAM TALK

Without Paul, Clippers beat Rockets in Game 1 in Houston 2h Associated Press Comments (3)
Without an injured Chris Paul, Blake Griffin recorded a triple-double to lead the Clippers to a Game 1 win over the Rockets Monday night. Read More »
Bulls win Game 1 on road vs. shorthanded Cavs 5h Associated Press Comments (0)
The Bulls took advantage of a Cavaliers team without J.R. Smith and Kevin Love and won Game 1 in Cleveland on Monday night. Read More »
Beal, Wizards take Game 1 from Hawks in Atlanta 1d Associated Press Comments (0)
Bradley Beal scored a game-high 28 points to lead the Wizards to a Game 1-win over the Hawks in Atlanta on Sunday afternoon. Read More »
Paul's last-second shot lifts Clips past Spurs in Game 7 2d Associated Press Comments (9)
Chris Paul hit the game-winner with one second left as the Clippers beat the defending champion Spurs in a thrilling Game 7 on Saturday night. Read More »
Sources: Kings not interested in trading Cousins to Celtics 3d Bill Herenda Comments (4)
The Celtics are reportedly expected to offer the house for DeMarcus Cousins this offseason, but don't expect the Kings to budge. Read More »
Report: Donovan leaving Florida for OKC Thunder 4d Y! Sports Comments (0)
After 19 years and two national titles at the University of Florida, Billy Donovan is leaving for the NBA. Read More »
Report cards for Kings reserves: A lot of C's 4d Bill Herenda Comments (0)
The 2014-15 grades are officially in, and there aren't many flattering marks for the Kings' bench players... Read More »
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ... | | last »

Kings - Team News
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
The Kings are not interested in trading DeMarcus Cousins, according to CSN California. This comes in the context of a rumor that the Celtics hope to pry Cousins away from the Kings with a package of draft picks and young talent, and there isn't a team in the...
May 2 6:40AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
The Celtics are reportedly expected to try and land DeMarcus Cousins via trade this offseason. The Celtics currently have a treasure trove of draft picks to dangle in trade talks, in addition to guys like Jared Sullinger, Kelly Olynyk, and Gerald Wallace's expiring...
May 1 7:25AM Read More
Orlando Johnson - G
Orlandon Johnson has signed a deal to play for Barangay Ginebra in the Philippines. Johnson was most recently playing for the Austin Spurs in the NBA D-League, and he posted averages of 17.4 points, 5.2 rebounds and 3.2 assists in 43 games. We will track...
Apr 29 6:40AM Read More
Eric Moreland - F
Eric Moreland (shoulder) said he is 75-80 percent healthy. "I’m coming along and I’m feeling pretty good," Moreland said. He has been out since his surgery on his left shoulder back in January and he also had surgery...
Apr 22 11:09AM Read More
David Stockton - G
David Stockton scored five points on 2-of-3 shooting with seven assists, two steals and one... His contract isn't guaranteed for next season, so Stockton will likely have to impress at summer league if he wants to remain a King. In case it isn't obvious, he isn't on...
Apr 15 10:58PM Read More
Derrick Williams - F
Derrick Williams finished out the season on a high note, scoring 22 points on 9-of-16 shooting... When you lose DeMarcus Cousins, Rudy Gay, Darren Collison and Omri Casspi to injury, someone has to step up in their absence. Williams was phenomenal tonight and head coach...
Apr 15 10:40PM Read More
Nik Stauskas - G
Nik Stauskas drew the start in place of Omri Casspi (illness) on Wednesday vs. the Lakers,... It was easily the best game of his rookie season, but the fact that he was playing against the Lakers had a lot to do with it. Sauce Castillo will have a lot of work to do...
Apr 15 10:33PM Read More
Ben McLemore - G
Ben McLemore dropped 24 points in an easy win over the Lakers on Wednesday, adding five boards,... The Kings were depleted tonight and McLemore was the primary option on offense. He needs to improve his ball-handling skills this summer as well as his ability to create...
Apr 15 10:26PM Read More
Nik Stauskas - G
Nik Stauskas (back) will be in the starting lineup vs. the Lakers on Wednesday, replacing Omri... The rookie has been very quiet this season, but he couldn't ask for a more favorable matchup tonight. The Kings are desperate for scoring right now and are missing a lot of...
Apr 15 7:36PM Read More
Omri Casspi - G/F
Omri Casspi (illness) will not play against the Lakers on Wednesday. The Kings actually have nothing to play/lose for tonight and are locked in as the No. 6 spot in the lottery. With Casspi out, we'll see more Derrick Williams, Ben McLemore...
Apr 15 12:25PM Read More
Reggie Evans - F/C
Reggie Evans (thumb) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Lakers. Derrick Williams and Jason Thompson should be in line for heavy minutes Wednesday, and they are both worth starting in standard leagues. Carl Landry and Ryan Hollins should...
Apr 15 7:39AM Read More
Nik Stauskas - G
Nik Stauskas (back) is probable for Wednesday's game vs. the Lakers. The Kings are dealing with a lot of injuries, so they desperately need Stauskas to play tonight. There could also be more minutes available for him if Omri Casspi...
Apr 15 7:33AM Read More
Omri Casspi - G/F
Omri Casspi is struggling with gastroenteritis, and he is considered questionable to play... Casspi has been phenomenal recently, so this is obviously a huge blow for the Kings. He is averaging 22.0 points, 6.2 boards, 3.8 assists and 2.4 3-pointers over his last...
Apr 15 7:24AM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
Kings head coach George Karl said DeMarcus Cousins has no holes in his game. While there have been rumored rifts between Karl and Cousins' camp, the Kings' head coach spoke highly of his superstar in outlined the next steps of their relationship....
Apr 14 8:27AM Read More
Omri Casspi - G/F
Omri Casspi said he wants to return to the Sacramento Kings next season. The 26-year-old will become an unrestricted free agent when the 2014-15 season and sounds ready to come back to Sacramento. "I love it here," Casspi said. "I...
Apr 14 6:26AM Read More

Team Stats

Kings: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
DeMarcus Cousins5934.1.467.782.25024.1
Rudy Gay6835.4.455.858.35921.1
Darren Collison4534.8.473.788.37316.1
Ben McLemore8232.6.437.813.35812.1
Omri Casspi6721.1.489.733.4028.9
Derrick Williams7419.8.447.684.3148.3
Ray McCallum6821.1.438.679.3067.4
Carl Landry7017.0.515.820-7.2
Jason Thompson8124.6.470.622.0006.1
Andre Miller8115.5.500.753.2064.4
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.