Sharks

Sharks

Joe Pavelski's third-period goal put the Sharks one win from the Stanley Cup Final, but it was his second-period goal that really gave them a jolt.
After Game 5, Blues coach Ken Hitchcock spoke about trying to get the talented forward going...
The Sharks are a win away from reaching their first Stanley Cup Final. But they must vanquish the demons that have haunted them for a quarter-century.

Pages

Sharks - Team News
Peter DeBoer - C
With their win on Monday, the Sharks have set a franchise high for their most playoff... In other words, this is the first time San Jose has pulled within a win of the Stanley Cup Final. The Sharks have previously enjoyed a lot of success in the regular season,...
May 24 12:01PM Read More
Chris Tierney - C
Chris Tierney found the back of the net in a 6-3 win against St. Louis on Monday. Tierney has five goals and six points in 17 postseason games. During the regular season he recorded seven markers and 20 points in 79 contests.
May 24 7:15AM Read More
Marc-Edouard Vlasic - D
Marc-Edouard Vlasic had a goal and an assist in a 6-3 win against St. Louis Monday night. Vlasic has a goal and 10 points in 17 postseason games. Going into this year he had just 14 points in 84 career playoff contests.
May 24 7:11AM Read More
Joel Ward - W
Joel Ward scored twice in San Jose's 6-3 win over St. Louis on Monday. Ward now has four goals and nine points in 17 playoff contests. In his postseason career he's up to 18 goals and 44 points in 70 games.
May 24 7:09AM Read More
Joe Thornton - C
Joe Thornton had three assists in San Jose's 6-3 victory over St. Louis Monday night. Thornton extended his point streak to three games. He has three goals and 17 points in 17 contests in the 2016 playoffs.
May 24 7:08AM Read More
Martin Jones - G
San Jose goalie Martin Jones needed to make only 18 saves for the win in Game 5 of the Western... Jones improved his postseason record to 11-6 as he and the Sharks downed the Blues 6-3. A win Wednesday night in San Jose and the Sharks will advance to the Stanley Cup...
May 23 8:58PM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Joe Pavelski scored two goals and added an assist as the San Jose Sharks defeated the Blues 6-3... The victory gave the Sharks a 3-2 lead in the Western Conference Final. The Sharks can win the best-of-seven series and earn a berth to the Stanley Cup Final if they beat...
May 23 8:21PM Read More
Tim Heed - D
Tim Heed has signed a one-year, two-way deal with the San Jose Sharks. The deal is worth $775,000 if he plays in the NHL next season and he will get $200,000 guaranteed. Heed had eight goals and 23 points with Skelleftea AIK of the SHL in...
May 23 3:01PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones is expected to get the nod in Game 5 of the Western Conference Final on Monday... He was pulled on Saturday after he surrendered four goals on 19 shots. Jones posted two straight shutouts against St. Louis before struggling in Game 4. He has a 2.07...
May 23 9:47AM Read More
Melker Karlsson - W
Melker Karlsson scored his third goal of the playoffs Saturday. Unfortunately it was too little, too late, as the Sharks fell 6-3 to the Blues. Karlsson scored the final goal of the game with 3:32 to go to make it a bit more interesting...
May 22 6:21AM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones shutout streak ended on Saturday at 153:57. Troy Brouwer's power play goal 6:14 into the first period ended the streak that began in Game 1. Jones struggled as he gave up four goals on 19 shots before being pulled...
May 22 6:18AM Read More
Chris Tierney - C
Chris Tierney netted a goal for the Sharks, who fell 6-3 to the Blues on Saturday night in Game... This game was out of hand midway through the second period. Tierney scored the goal that cut the Sharks’ deficit to 5-2. He has three goals and four points in 16 playoff...
May 21 7:30PM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Joe Pavelski scored in the Sharks’ 6-3 loss to the Blues on Saturday night in Game 4 of the... Pavelski got the Sharks’ scoring started in the third via a pretty feed from Joe Thornton. It cut the deficit to 4-1 at the time. Pavelski has recorded at least one point...
May 21 7:17PM Read More
James Reimer - G
James Reimer gave up one goal on seven shots in relief of Martin Jones on Saturday night. Reimer came in midway through the game after Jones allowed four goals on 19 shots. The Sharks steadied a bit defensively from that point forward. Reimer had not played since...
May 21 7:17PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones was pulled midway through the second period of Game 4 after giving up four goals... Jones, who played 30:11, entered the game with a 1.78 GAA and .929 SV% in 17 playoff games. James Reimer came in to relieve him. We have seen eight goalies in the conference...
May 21 5:47PM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 13, 1:12 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Thornton82196382
CJoe Pavelski82384078
DBrent Burns82274875
LWPatrick Marleau82252348
LWTomas Hertl81212546
RWJoel Ward79212243
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic6783139
CLogan Couture52152136
RW* Joonas Donskoi76112536
DJustin Braun8041923
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones6537852.2737234
James Reimer4022902.3117147
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.