Sharks

Sharks

The latest, probable lines, keep an eye on, odds and ends, and much more. Kevin Kurz has you covered for Game 3 between the Sharks and Preds in Nashville...
By Marc-Edouard Vlasic’s count, the Sharks had 29 turnovers on Sunday night ... Patrick Marleau played a season-low 12 minutes and 18 seconds in Game 2...
The Sharks are in a good spot as the series shifts to Nashville, but the Predators feel like they are the team playing better heading into Game 3.

Pages

Sharks - Team News
Patrick Marleau - W
Patrick Marleau logged just 12:18 of ice time in Game 2 against Nashville. It was his lowest total of the season and his lowest in the playoffs since May 2, 2000. Marleau wasn't upset for the decline in playing time, though. He said it was...
May 3 1:29PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns extended his point streak to four games on Sunday. Burns registered an assist to help San Jose earn a 3-2 victory over Nashville. He has two goals and 11 points in seven contests. He leads all blueliners in points with the...
May 2 1:47AM Read More
Matthew Nieto - W
Matthew Nieto recorded an assist in the Sharks' 3-2 win against Nashville in Game 2 on Sunday. Nieto has a goal and two points in seven playoff games. During the regular season he had eight goals and 17 points in 67 contests.
May 2 1:45AM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Logan Couture netted a goal and registered an assist in a 3-2 win over Nashville on Sunday. Couture is now on a three-game multi-point streak. He has four goals and six assists in seven postseason contests.
May 2 1:44AM Read More
Joe Thornton - C
Joe Thornton had a goal and an assist in San Jose's 3-2 victory over Nashville in Game 2 on... Thornton has two goals and five points in seven playoff games. He's up to 105 postseason points in his career, which puts him into a tie with Brad Richards and Peter...
May 2 1:42AM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones stopped 37 of 39 shots in Sunday's 3-2 Game 2 win over Nashville. The Sharks now have a 2-0 lead in the best-of-seven series. Jones turned in a fantastic effort tonight. Nashville's second goal was scored with just four seconds left and...
May 1 8:31PM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Joe Pavelski scored a goal and two assists in San Jose's 3-2 win over Nashville in Game 2. The Sharks become the only team to jump out to a 2-0 series lead in the second round. Pavelski picked up the primary assist on Logan Couture's second period goal before...
May 1 8:13PM Read More
Matt Tennyson - D
Matt Tennyson is still out of the Sharks lineup even though he has recovered from a concussion. Tennyson hasn't played since Feb. 22. He was sent on an AHL conditioning assignment and was recalled April 25.
May 1 5:36PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones will be between the pipes for the Sharks in Game 2 against the Predators. Jones made 29 saves on 31 shots in the Sharks’ Game 1 win. He has given up more than two goals once in his past five contests. In the playoffs, he sports a 2.15 GAA and...
May 1 4:03PM Read More
Chris Tierney - C
Chris Tierney moved up to the third line center spot at the start of the third period Friday. Coach Peter DeBoer switched Tierney and Matt Nieto as Tierney found himself between Patrick Marleau and Melker Karlsson while Nieto moved to the fourth line with Tommy...
May 1 5:50AM Read More
Paul Martin - D
The San Jose Sharks showed the effects of a seven day layoff before exploding for five third... The Sharks had trouble getting it going to start and they trailed Nashville 1-0 heading into the third but they struck for the five spot for the win. "I think any time...
Apr 30 5:56AM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Logan Couture popped another pair of goals as San Jose took Game 1 over Nashville 5-2. Through the first six games of his postseason, only once has Couture been held off the stat sheet. With the goals he's now up to points in three straight, with three goals...
Apr 29 10:57PM Read More
Joel Ward - W
Joel Ward dangled his way to a dagger of a goal in Friday's 5-2 Game 1 win over Nashville. While in full stride, Ward received Joonas Donskoi's saucer pass on the backhand, dipped his shoulder and walked around the frozen Pekka Rinne for the slamdunk goal. The...
Apr 29 10:55PM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
Tomas Hertl scored his second goal of the postseason during Friday's 5-2 Game 1 win over... Hertl also posted five shots, with two hits and a block as well. The youngster is now up to three points in six games during the playoffs.
Apr 29 10:53PM Read More
Tommy Wingels - W
Tommy Wingels potted his first goal of the playoffs to cap off Friday's 5-2 Game 1 win over... Wingels also collected a pair of shots with two blocks and four hits during his 11:36 of work. Which also just so happens to be the most ice time he's seen so far in the...
Apr 29 10:51PM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 13, 1:12 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Thornton82196382
CJoe Pavelski82384078
DBrent Burns82274875
LWPatrick Marleau82252348
LWTomas Hertl81212546
RWJoel Ward79212243
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic6783139
CLogan Couture52152136
RW* Joonas Donskoi76112536
DJustin Braun8041923
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones6537852.2737234
James Reimer4022902.3117147
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.