Sharks

The Sharks currently hold a five-point cushion over the Coyotes, but the team knows they can't take them lightly and lose their lead...
The Sharks erased a huge deficit to lose in a shootout Thursday. On Saturday, they look to conclude their homestand with a win.
Racking up four points, Sharks forward Logan Couture had his best performance in years Thursday against the Flames. But it came at a price...

Pages

Sharks - Team News
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones will get the start in Saturday's game against the Arizona Coyotes. Jones is coming off a 33-save performance in a 2-0 win over the Chicago Blackhawks on Wednesday night. The 26-year-old has a 25-15-3 record with a 2.38 goals-against-average...
Feb 13 12:20PM Read More
Alex Stalock - G
The San Jose Sharks could be in the market for a netminder after another poor performance from... Stalock is 3-5-2 this season with a 2.94 GAA and a .884 save percentage. Many poolies thought that Stalock would win the number one job over Martin Jones but that has not...
Feb 13 9:40AM Read More
Paul Martin - D
Paul Martin will be well enough to play on Saturday after missing a bit of time in the third... Martin has not been fantasy-relevant for a couple of seasons now but he is still a stalwart defensively and helps Martin Jones keep the puck out of the net. "I feel...
Feb 13 9:35AM Read More
Brenden Dillon - D
Brenden Dillon (upper body) probably won't return on Saturday. Dillon missed Thursday's contest. He has a goal and six points in 52 games this season.
Feb 12 3:31PM Read More
Mirco Mueller - D
Mirco Mueller was a healthy scratch on Thursday. Mueller has been promoted Thursday morning. It would be surprising if San Jose summoned Mueller without the intention of using him, so he'll likely be returned to the...
Feb 12 8:33AM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns couldn't buy a goal with his 10 shots on net, but he did pick up a pair of helpers... Points are points, as they say and he's still rocking a shooting percentage of eight for the season. Burns is now up to 46 points in 53 games this season, which ain't...
Feb 11 11:16PM Read More
Dylan DeMelo - D
Dylan DeMelo picked up his second career goal during Thursday's 6-5 shootout loss to Calgary. His first goal came recently on Jan. 26th, so while this likely isn't a sign of big things to come it's nice to see the rookie DeMelo progressing as he's scored three of his...
Feb 11 11:14PM Read More
Tommy Wingels - W
Tommy Wingels scored his fifth goal of season during Thursday's 6-5 shootout loss to Calgary. Wingels is now up to 15 points, quite the drop off from the 38 and 36-point campaigns he put together each of the past two seasons respectively.
Feb 11 11:11PM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Don't call it a comeback for Logan Couture. Couture picked up four points, including a goal, during Thursday's 6-5 shootout loss to the Flames. Since returning from injury back on Dec. 30th, a span of 18 games, he's...
Feb 11 11:09PM Read More
Joonas Donskoi - W
Joonas Donskoi picked up a pair of points during Thursday's 6-5 shootout loss to Calgary. It was a good night for Donskoi who's now up to nine goals and 25 points on the season through his rookie campaign. It was also his third multi-point game of the season.
Feb 11 11:03PM Read More
Patrick Marleau - W
Patrick Marleau picked up a pair of points during Thursday's 6-5 shootout loss to Calgary. Don't look to Marleau for why the Sharks fell, he had one of their goals and assisted on another. Plus any one of his four other shots could have gone in. He's now up to 17...
Feb 11 11:01PM Read More
Alex Stalock - G
Alex Stalock just wasn't good enough during Thursday's 6-5 shootout loss to Calgary. After the Sharks entered the second period down 4-1, they'd go on to pick up four straight goals of their own. Unfortunately Kris Russell and the Flames had other ideas, as...
Feb 11 10:58PM Read More
Brenden Dillon - D
Brenden Dillon has an upper-body injury. It's likely not too significant though given that he still participated in Thursday's practice. All the same, he won't play Thursday night. He has six points and 51...
Feb 11 12:46PM Read More
Alex Stalock - G
It looks like Alex Stalock will be the Sharks' starter on Thursday. That's based on the fact that he was the first goaltender off the ice following the team's practice. He has a 2.76 GAA and .894 save percentage in 12 contests in 2015-16.
Feb 11 11:30AM Read More
Mirco Mueller - D
Mirco Mueller has been summoned by the San Jose Sharks. Mueller has a goal and eight points in 30 AHL contests in 2015-16. He also has played in 10 games with the Sharks this season, but he hasn't recorded a point in that span.
Feb 11 9:46AM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 13, 1:02 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski53252752
CJoe Thornton53123547
DBrent Burns53182846
LWPatrick Marleau53171835
RWJoel Ward51151732
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic5072330
LWTomas Hertl52101626
RW* Joonas Donskoi4891625
DJustin Braun5111718
CLogan Couture2351217
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones4425242.3825153
Alex Stalock136742.94352
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.