Sharks

The Sharks outplayed the rival Kings in a momentous victory on Wednesday, dominating in virtually every facet of the game.
Logan Couture, Patrick Marleau and Joe Pavelski put three pucks past Jonathan Quick, as the Sharks cruised to victory over the rival Kings.
Rockers James Hetfield and Lars Ulrich were appropriately on hand for a grudge match at the SAP Center between the Sharks and Kings.

Pages

Today's Poll

How will the Sharks' 2014-'15 season end?

Sharks - Team News
Barclay Goodrow - W
Barclay Goodrow has been sent down to AHL Worcester. He will probably return to San Jose after the All-Star break. A team spokesman said the decision was made so that Goodrow could play some games during before the big club...
Jan 22 12:29PM Read More
Dylan DeMelo - D
Dylan DeMelo has been returned to Worcester of the AHL. He was brought up as an extra defenseman after Justin Braun was injured in Monday night's game against New Jersey. DeMelo was a healthy scratch Wednesday versus Los...
Jan 22 12:13PM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
Tomas Hertl has been demoted to the minors. Coach Todd McLellan has been saying recently that Hertl had to recover from injuries over the summer, so he didn't have off-season that he needed to get ready for the...
Jan 22 12:09PM Read More
Patrick Marleau - W
Patrick Marleau had a goal and an assist in a 4-2 victory Wednesday night. Marleau has recorded at least a point in three of his last four games. He has nine goals and 33 points in 48 points this season.
Jan 22 6:25AM Read More
Joe Pavelski - C
Joe Pavelski scored a goal in a 4-2 win over Los Angeles. It was Pavelski's 24th marker of the season. That puts him into a tie for fifth place in the league's goal scoring race going into the All-Star break. He also has 42...
Jan 22 6:23AM Read More
Antti Niemi - G
Antti Niemi turned aside 24-of-26 shots to backstop the Sharks to a 4-2 win over rival LA on... Niemi has now won three of his last four starts and has just one regulation loss in his last five games. He has been a true number one goalie for the Sharks' this season,...
Jan 21 11:56PM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Logan Couture netted two goals and added an assist in San Jose's 4-2 win over LA on Wednesday... Couture opened the scoring with a beautiful individual effort, speeding past Kings' defenseman Alec Martinez and cutting in front of Jonathan Quick for the goal. The Sharks'...
Jan 21 11:40PM Read More
Todd McLellan - C
The San Jose Sharks will reportedly move their AHL franchise in Worcester to San Jose. The AHL squad will share SAP Pavilion with the NHL Sharks, which is a distinction that needs to be made because the AHL squad is also called the Sharks. Hopefully, in the...
Jan 21 3:24PM Read More
Dylan DeMelo - D
Dylan DeMelo will be a healthy scratch Wednesday against the Kings. The young defenseman was just recalled Tuesday from Worcester of the AHL but will serve as insurance for the Sharks in Wednesday's contest against the Kings. The rookie has...
Jan 21 2:36PM Read More
Antti Niemi - G
Antti Niemi is expected to get the nod in net for Wednesday's tilt against the Kings. Niemi will be making his 35th start of the season against the rival Kings. In his career against the Kings, he has certainly held his own, posting a 13-7-1 record, 2.37...
Jan 21 2:32PM Read More
Mirco Mueller - D
Mirco Mueller (upper body) has been loaned to AHL Worcester on a conditioning assignment. He sustained what is believed to be a wrist injury during his time at the World Junior Championship while playing for Switzerland. Mueller hasn't suited up for San Jose...
Jan 20 3:35PM Read More
Dylan DeMelo - D
Dylan DeMelo has been called up by San Jose. In 38 games with Worcester this year, he has picked up three goals and 13 points. The Sharks loaned Mirco Mueller to the minors for conditioning prior to making the move. ...
Jan 20 3:31PM Read More
Justin Braun - D
Coach Todd McLellan expects Justin Braun to be out "weeks" with an upper-body injury. He blocked a shot by New Jersey's Mike Cammalleri during the second period and exited the game shortly after. Braun had been productive of late, with five assists in three...
Jan 20 3:26PM Read More
Tommy Wingels - W
Tommy Wingels (upper body) is expected to miss "weeks," according to coach Todd... He was slashed on the hand or wrist by Devils defenseman Jon Merrill during Monday's game versus New Jersey. Wingels has been placed on injured reserve by the Sharks. Matt...
Jan 20 3:21PM Read More
Justin Braun - D
Justin Braun suffered an upper-body injury on Monday. Braun was hurt early in the second period. He has a goal and 19 points in 47 games in 2014-15. The exact nature or severity of his injury isn't known, but Sharks coach...
Jan 20 6:58AM Read More

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
1/29vs. Anh7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET3:00 GMT11:00 北京时间8:00 MST10:00 EST7:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ET
1/31vs. Chi7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 北京时间8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ET
2/2vs. Edm7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 北京时间8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ET
2/4Cgy7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET3:00 GMT11:00 北京时间8:00 MST10:00 EST7:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ET
2/5Van7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET3:00 GMT11:00 北京时间8:00 MST10:00 EST7:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ET
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
1/21vs. LAW 4-2
1/19vs. NJL 2-5
1/17vs. CgyL 3-4
1/15vs. TorW 3-1
1/13AriW 3-2
1/10vs. NYRL 1-3
1/8StLL 2-7
1/6MinW 4-3
1/5WpgW 3-2
1/3vs. StLL 2-7
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Jan. 26, 1:10 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CLogan Couture48182442
CJoe Pavelski48241842
CJoe Thornton44102737
DBrent Burns48112435
LWPatrick Marleau4892433
RWTommy Wingels47111425
DJustin Braun4711819
LWTomas Hertl488917
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic4761016
CJames Sheppard424913
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Antti Niemi3520772.5719115
Alex Stalock137032.65551
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Ask the Sharks TV Crew

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.