Sharks

Sharks

It took the Sharks franchise 25 years to make its first Stanley Cup Final. It took the team that finally made it another 20 minutes to show up...
Kris Letang was quiet for most of Game 1, but all it took was one bold, late forecheck for the defenseman to leave a profound impact...
The first controversial hit of the Stanley Cup Final came from of an unlikely source, but Patrick Marleau isn't expecting league punishment...

Pages

Sharks - Team News
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones stopped 38 of 41 shots in a 3-2 loss to the Pittsburgh Penguins in Game 1. Jones faced 15 shots in the opening frame and a staggering 18 in the third period. As you might expect, those are the two periods where Pittsburgh generated all of its...
May 30 8:12PM Read More
Patrick Marleau - W
Patrick Marleau found the back of the net in the Sharks' 3-2 loss to Pittsburgh in Game 1... Marleau now has five goals and 13 points in 19 playoff games. Tomas Hertl scored the Sharks' other goal. Brent Burns assisted on both markers. Logan Couture and Joonas...
May 30 8:07PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones will play between the pipes in Game 1 of the Stanley Cup Final. Not that you needed confirmation of that, but here it is anyways. Jones has helped guide the Sharks this far by posting a 2.12 GAA and .919 save percentage in 18 playoff...
May 30 4:55PM Read More
Matthew Nieto - W
It looks like Matthew Nieto will indeed be scratched for Game 1. Whether or not you want to refer to it as a healthy scratch is up to you. Nieto had been dealing with an upper-body injury, but he's also been medically cleared to play. ...
May 30 4:54PM Read More
Matthew Nieto - W
Matthew Nieto (upper body) is medically cleared to play in Game 1 on Monday. Although Nieto is available to play, there's still a good chance that he won't. He was on the ice late after the morning skate, which would suggest that he'll be scratched,...
May 30 4:36PM Read More
Justin Braun - D
Justin Braun is expected to play on Monday night in Game 1 of the Stanley Cup Final. His father-in-law passed away recently, but the Sharks defender is still projected to be in the lineup. Braun has contributed four assists and a plus-7 rating in 18 playoff...
May 30 2:50PM Read More
Matthew Nieto - W
Matthew Nieto (upper body) was on the ice late after the morning skate. Based on that it appears as though he will be scratched for Game 1 of the Stanley Cup Final at Pittsburgh. Nieto hasn't played since May 9 due to an upper-body injury.
May 30 2:13PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
The San Jose Sharks have plenty of confidence in Martin Jones. "It does steady our team," defenseman Paul Martin said. "Jonesy in general is a pretty reserved goaltender. He's really calm back there, which makes it easy...
May 30 1:31PM Read More
Peter DeBoer - C
San Jose's power play has been superb in the playoffs, especially in the team's victories. The Sharks have gone 15-for-40 (37.5 percent) in their 12 postseason wins and just 2-for-23 (8.7 percent) in their six losses. San Jose has posted a 3-4 record when they...
May 30 11:37AM Read More
Nick Spaling - C
Nick Spaling will play against his former Pittsburgh teammates in the Stanley Cup Final. Spaling suited up in 82 games with the Penguins in 2014-15 before he was sent to Toronto in the Phil Kessel trade. The Leafs moved him to San Jose, where he has played on...
May 30 7:13AM Read More
Joe Thornton - C
Joe Thornton will play in Game 1 of the Stanley Cup Final on Monday night. He skated in 150 postseason games before reaching the finals for the first time. Thornton has 91 assists and 118 points in his NHL playoff career, with 18 points coming in...
May 30 6:44AM Read More
Patrick Marleau - W
Patrick Marleau played 165 playoff games before reaching his first Stanley Cup Final. He lost three times in the Conference Finals and needed 16 trips to the playoffs to get to this point. The 36-year-old forward has 64 goals and 115 points in the...
May 30 6:39AM Read More
Joel Ward - W
Joel Ward believes number 22 should be retired throughout the NHL in honor of Willie O'Ree. O'Ree was the first black hockey player to play in the NHL. "I definitely think Willie should be recognized for sure," Ward said. "The league obviously does...
May 29 3:22PM Read More
Matthew Nieto - W
The Sharks expect Matt Nieto to be available for Game 1 of the Stanley Cup Final on Monday. Nieto has been out since he suffered an upper-body injury in Game 6 of San Jose's second round series against Nashville. The 23-year-old practiced on Friday and Saturday,...
May 29 12:29PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns leads all NHL defensemen with 20 playoff points. Burns trails teammate Logan Couture by four points for the overall NHL lead heading into the Stanley Cup Final. The bearded legend has been a rock on the blueline for the...
May 29 7:41AM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 13, 1:12 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Thornton82196382
CJoe Pavelski82384078
DBrent Burns82274875
LWPatrick Marleau82252348
LWTomas Hertl81212546
RWJoel Ward79212243
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic6783139
CLogan Couture52152136
RW* Joonas Donskoi76112536
DJustin Braun8041923
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones6537852.2737234
James Reimer4022902.3117147
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.