Sharks

Sharks

In his first season as a starter, Martin Jones far exceeded expectations. But entering Year 2, the Sharks' netminder actually feels settled in...
In the Sharks' preseason win on Friday night, Tomas Hertl was pleased with how his knee felt, while Aaron Dell believes he helped his cause.
Behind Dylan DeMelo, the Sharks picked up their second preseason overtime win in as many games -- this time taking down the Coyotes...

Pages

Sharks Pulse

Sharks - Team News
Barclay Goodrow - W
Barclay Goodrow has a chance to stick with the Sharks out of training camp. Coach Peter DeBoer likes Goodrow as a potential replacement for Dainius Zubrus or Nick Spaling after they both left the team following the end of the 2015-16 season. ...
Oct 1 1:29PM Read More
Patrick Marleau - C
Patrick Marleau was "a little under the weather" on Saturday. Coach Peter DeBoer said it's "nothing too serious" though. He believes that Marleau should be back on Tuesday.
Oct 1 1:25PM Read More
Nikolay Goldobin - W
Nikolay Goldobin skated with Patrick Marleau and Joel Ward on Friday night. With Timo Meier sidelined because of mononucleosis there is a potential spot up for grabs on the Sharks' opening night roster. Goldobin picked up an assist on Tomas Hertl's...
Oct 1 7:43AM Read More
Timo Meier - W
Timo Meier will miss about four weeks due to mononucleosis. He was diagnosed with the illness on Friday night just hours after he returned to the ice earlier in the day. "It's unfortunate for him to put in the summer of work...
Oct 1 7:39AM Read More
Aaron Dell - G
Aaron Dell stopped 20 of 22 shots in a 3-2 overtime win against the Arizona Coyotes. Dell is a 27-year-old journeyman goaltender who played for San Jose in the American Hockey League last season, posting a 17-16-7 record. He is currently battling Mantas...
Sep 30 10:17PM Read More
Timo Meier - W
Timo Meier (strep throat) is doubtful for Sunday's preseason contest. As previously noted, Meier did resume skating with the Sharks on Friday though. While this disease hasn't put his availability for the regular season into jeopardy, it has...
Sep 30 3:48PM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
San Jose's preseason game against Arizona Friday night will be Tomas Hertl's first game since... "It’s definitely a test on his knee. He missed the World Cup because of it, and obviously missed the finals last year and has rehabbed hard all summer," Sharks...
Sep 30 3:33PM Read More
Timo Meier - W
Timo Meier (strep throat) skated with the Sharks on Friday. Meier will still miss Friday's preseason contest. Still, it looks like he's returning with enough time to make his case for a roster spot.
Sep 30 1:51PM Read More
Aaron Dell - G
Aaron Dell is expected to play between the pipes Friday night against Arizona. Dell had a 2.42 GAA and .922 save percentage in 40 AHL contests last season. He's battling for San Jose's backup job, so this start is about more than just him getting...
Sep 30 1:17PM Read More
Matthew Nieto - W
Matthew Nieto is going into what could be a key season of his career. Nieto has spent three seasons in the NHL, but he hasn't established himself as an important player with the Sharks. To make matters worse, last season he slipped to eight...
Sep 30 9:00AM Read More
Timo Meier - W
Timo Meier is still sidelined with strep throat. Meier has missed four straight days of training camp now and he won't participate in Friday's preseason game. He's still a possibility for Sunday's exhibition contest...
Sep 29 8:24AM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns and the Sharks aren't close to an extension yet, according to TSN and ESPN hockey... Burns can become an unrestricted free agent at the end of the 2016-17 season and he will probably mull over his options before making a decision. The Sharks expressed their...
Sep 28 3:09PM Read More
Jeremy Roy - D
Jeremy Roy has been returned to the QMJHL by San Jose. He will play for the Blainville-Boisbriand Armada this campaign after he produced 34 points in 45 games with Sherbrooke last year.
Sep 28 11:47AM Read More
Manuel Wiederer - C
Manuel Wiederer has been cut from the San Jose Sharks' training camp roster. Wiederer had 29 goals and 64 points in 54 QMJHL games in 2015-16. He was taken with the 150th overall pick in the 2016 NHL Entry Draft.
Sep 28 2:55AM Read More
Tommy Wingels - W
Tommy Wingels found the back of the net in San Jose's 3-2 overtime win against Vancouver on... Wingels was playing on a line with Chris Tierney and Nikolay Goldobin. It one of the first steps in Wingels' comeback attempt after he was limited to seven goals and 18...
Sep 28 2:52AM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 13, 1:12 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Thornton82196382
CJoe Pavelski82384078
DBrent Burns82274875
LWPatrick Marleau82252348
LWTomas Hertl81212546
RWJoel Ward79212243
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic6783139
CLogan Couture52152136
RW* Joonas Donskoi76112536
DJustin Braun8041923
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones6537852.2737234
James Reimer4022902.3117147
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.