Sharks

Sharks - Team News
Paul Martin - D
The San Jose Sharks showed the effects of a seven day layoff before exploding for five third... The Sharks had trouble getting it going to start and they trailed Nashville 1-0 heading into the third but they struck for the five spot for the win. "I think any time...
Apr 30 5:56AM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Logan Couture popped another pair of goals as San Jose took Game 1 over Nashville 5-2. Through the first six games of his postseason, only once has Couture been held off the stat sheet. With the goals he's now up to points in three straight, with three goals...
Apr 29 10:57PM Read More
Joel Ward - W
Joel Ward dangled his way to a dagger of a goal in Friday's 5-2 Game 1 win over Nashville. While in full stride, Ward received Joonas Donskoi's saucer pass on the backhand, dipped his shoulder and walked around the frozen Pekka Rinne for the slamdunk goal. The...
Apr 29 10:55PM Read More
Tomas Hertl - W
Tomas Hertl scored his second goal of the postseason during Friday's 5-2 Game 1 win over... Hertl also posted five shots, with two hits and a block as well. The youngster is now up to three points in six games during the playoffs.
Apr 29 10:53PM Read More
Tommy Wingels - W
Tommy Wingels potted his first goal of the playoffs to cap off Friday's 5-2 Game 1 win over... Wingels also collected a pair of shots with two blocks and four hits during his 11:36 of work. Which also just so happens to be the most ice time he's seen so far in the...
Apr 29 10:51PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns extended his multi-point streak to three games during Friday's 5-2 Game 1 win over... Burns collected a pair of helpers, along with six shots plus three hits and blocks during his 25:08 of work. He now has eight assists during the postseason, giving him the...
Apr 29 10:49PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones continued his strong play during Friday's Game 1 victory over Nashville. Jones turned away 29 of 31 shots, including three of four on the kill. It's worth noting that the second goal was initially deflected off course by Brent Burns before it hit...
Apr 29 10:47PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
For the first time in his career, Brent Burns has been nominated for the Norris Trophy. The trophy is awarded to the defenseman who demonstrates throughout the season the greatest all-around ability at the position. Burns had a career season across the board,...
Apr 29 5:24PM Read More
Dainius Zubrus - W
Coach Peter DeBoer will forego any lineup changes for Friday's Game 1 against Nashville. Which means that Dainius Zubrus will be joined by Micheal Haley, Matt Tennyson and Dylan DeMelo once again.
Apr 29 4:24PM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones will be in net against Nashville for Game 1 on Friday. Los Angeles managed to put just 11 pucks past Jones in six games, as he worked out a .917 save percentage on 125 combined shots. He also saw the least amount of work of all...
Apr 29 3:34PM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Joe Pavelski is tied with Nikita Kucherov and John Tavares atop the league's leader in goals,... That's five tallies each, as they look to add on in the second round. Pavelski meanwhile has been remarkable consistent throughout his career. In 86 career playoff games he...
Apr 26 6:50PM Read More
Brent Burns - D
Brent Burns is leading all defensemen in scoring through the first round of the playoffs. Through just five games Burns has posted six assists and eight points, leading all defensemen in both categories. In fact the only other defender who is even close is John...
Apr 26 6:40PM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Logan Couture was happy to finally get some revenge on the Los Angeles Kings by eliminating... "Throughout the last couple years things have been said by players on that team that to me, personally, I take as disrespectful," Couture said. "It was nice...
Apr 25 4:12AM Read More
Joe Pavelski - W
Captain Joe Pavelski laid the dagger into the Kings during Friday's Game 5 clincher over the... Mid way through the third period Pavelski found himself with a mini-break down the right wall. He faked a shot, looked off a pass, hesitated, and went five-hole on Jonathan...
Apr 22 11:31PM Read More
Joonas Donskoi - W
Joonas Donskoi had a special night for himself and the Sharks during Friday's Game 5 clincher... Donskoi opened the scoring just 68 seconds in, which happened to also be his first career playoff goal. He'd later score what proved to be the game-winner early in the...
Apr 22 11:28PM Read More

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 13, 1:12 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Thornton82196382
CJoe Pavelski82384078
DBrent Burns82274875
LWPatrick Marleau82252348
LWTomas Hertl81212546
RWJoel Ward79212243
DMarc-Edouard Vlasic6783139
CLogan Couture52152136
RW* Joonas Donskoi76112536
DJustin Braun8041923
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Martin Jones6537852.2737234
James Reimer4022902.3117147
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.