Sharks

What will the Sharks do on the blue line? Has the culture improved with the additions of Joel Ward and Paul Martin? Kevin Kurz has the answers...
Training camp is approximately six weeks away, and the Sharks' coaching staff has not been finalized yet. Could Evgeni Nabokov be added to the mix?
Peter DeBoer is a happy man, he expanded on his plans for naming a captain, and he's watching a lot of film...

Pages

Today's Poll

Will the Sharks be back in the playoffs next year?
Sharks - Team News
Chris Tierney - C
Chris Tierney knows he'll be in a battle to stick with San Jose out of training camp. "I want to come in and earn my spot and make the team. Nothing's guaranteed," Tierney said. "But I do have the mindset like I did last year. Just come in,...
Aug 3 9:37AM Read More
Logan Couture - C
Logan Couture believes the Sharks have a nucleus that can win. The Sharks missed the playoffs for the first time in 11 seasons during the 2014-15 campaign. The new season brings a new coach, Peter DeBoer, along with several new players,...
Jul 25 6:35PM Read More
Daniil Tarasov - W
Sharks forward prospect Daniil Tarasov signed with the KHL’s Moscow Dynamo this weekend. Tarasov was unlikely to make the NHL club in 2015-16, but he was pulling his weight in the AHL, finishing with 33 points in 54 games last season. The six-foot, 185-pound...
Jul 19 9:10AM Read More
Timo Meier - W
San Jose Sharks prospect Timo Meier may be a few years away from contributing at the NHL level,... "As camp's gone on, I think he's gotten better and better," San Jose Barracuda coach Roy Sommer said of Meier. "He's a power forward, goes hard to the net,...
Jul 12 7:30AM Read More
Nikolay Goldobin - W
Nikolay Goldobin says his dream is to make the NHL this season. "It's my dream to make the team," said Goldobin. "It's my second year, so I'm going to work harder, harder than in my first camp. Hopefully the coaches will...
Jul 12 7:27AM Read More
Timo Meier - W
Timo Meier has signed an entry-level contract with the San Jose Sharks. Meier was taken by the San Jose Sharks with the ninth overall pick in the 2015 NHL Entry Draft. He's a versatile player that could develop into a great power forward. He...
Jul 7 8:08PM Read More
Joel Ward - W
Joel Ward has signed a three-year contract worth $9.75M with the San Jose Sharks. Ward is coming off a four-year, $12M contract with Washington where he set a career high in goals (24) and points (49) in 2013-14. In all, Ward accumulated 57 goals and 121...
Jul 3 2:21PM Read More
Patrick McNally - D
San Jose has inked Patrick McNally to a two-year, entry-level contract. The Sharks recently acquired McNally from Vancouver in exchange for a seventh round pick. McNally had six goals and 21 points in 21 games with Harvard University in...
Jul 2 2:58PM Read More
Mark Cundari - D
Mark Cundari has inked a one-year, two-way deal with the San Jose Sharks. Cundari's contract will come with a $600,000 cap hit if he plays in the NHL. He had 29 points and 64 penalty minutes in 50 AHL contests in 2014-15.
Jul 2 2:56PM Read More
Micheal Haley - W
Micheal Haley has agreed to a one-year extension with the San Jose Sharks. Haley had 31 points and 106 penalty minutes in 68 AHL contests last season. At the age of 29, he should be regarded as an organizational depth forward.
Jul 2 1:11PM Read More
John McCarthy - W
The San Jose Sharks have signed John McCarthy to a one-year, two-way deal. McCarthy had 14 goals and 26 points in 60 AHL games in 2014-15. The 28-year-old forward has participated in 87 career NHL contests.
Jul 2 1:10PM Read More
Joel Ward - W
The Washington Capitals signing of Justin Williams makes it highly unlikely that Joel Ward will... Ward is also an unrestricted free agent and while he was a valuable asset to the Capitals last season with 19 goals and 34 points, he will likely be taking his talents...
Jul 2 7:08AM Read More
Paul Martin - D
Paul Martin has signed a four-year contract with the San Jose Sharks with an annual average... This is a big signing for the Sharks, especially since they lost out on a trade for Kevin Bieksa. Martin should slot in as a top-four rearguard and get some second...
Jul 1 9:44AM Read More
Martin Jones - G
Martin Jones has inked a three-year, $9 million contract with the San Jose Sharks. Jones was eligible to test the restricted free agent market. He played for Los Angeles last season, but was dealt to Boston and then San Jose over the course of the last...
Jul 1 7:22AM Read More
Bryan Lerg - W
Bryan Lerg has signed a one-year, two-way contract with the San Jose Sharks. The 29-year-old forward probably won't be gracing your fantasy squad any time soon, but he did put up 13 goals and 41 points in 68 games for AHL Worcester last season. His...
Jun 30 5:03PM Read More

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
10/7LA7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 北京时间7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ET
10/10vs. Anh7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 北京时间7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ET
10/13Was4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/16NJ4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
10/17NYI4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

San Jose Sharks Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CJoe Pavelski82373370
CLogan Couture82274067
CJoe Thornton78164965
DBrent Burns82174360
LWPatrick Marleau82193857
RWTommy Wingels75152136
LWTomas Hertl82131831
LWMatthew Nieto72101727
C* Melker Karlsson53131124
DJustin Braun7012223
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Antti Niemi6135872.5931237
Alex Stalock2212362.62892
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.