Warriors

The Warriors made a resounding statement with a sweep of New Orleans, but even more notable were the strides made as the series progressed.
Steph Curry knocked the Pelicans down with his miracle shot in Game 3, then knocked them out with his effort in Game 4, drawing a familiar chant.
The Warriors dominated Game 4 from start to finish, as Steph Curry and Draymond Green carried Golden State to a series victory over New Orleans.
  • 3y
    After an impressive win over the Clippers on Monday, the Warriors look to make it two in a row as they take on Steve Nash and the Suns. Watch on CSN Bay Area and follow along with In-Game Live!
  • 3y
    Ekpe Udoh is coming off his best game as a pro, but he and the Warriors will have a test in trying to contain big Suns center Marcin Gortat.More: 5:30 p.m. on Comcast SportsNet Bay Area
  • 3y
    Ekpe Udoh had a breakout performance against Blake Griffin and the Clippers on Monday, and he may be starting in Andris Biedrins' place going forward. But is it a good idea?
  • 3y
    Monta Ellis was a perfect four-for-four from the three-point line and six-for-six from the foul line as his 32 points led the Warriors past Chris Paul and the Clippers 104-97.
  • 3y
    The Warriors fell to the Clippers on Christmas night 105-86, spoiling Mark Jackson's coaching debut. They look to get revenge on their division rival. Watch on CSN Bay Area and follow along with In-Game Live!
  • 3y
    Although the Warriors are 11-17, Mark Jackson made it clear at this morning's shootaround he isn't about to deploy the team's younger players.More: Clips-Warriors: What to watch for Mark Jackson pregame
  • 3y
    Warriors point guard Stephen Curry is all set to defend his Skills Challenge title during All-Star Weekend in Orlando and could join Steve Nash and Dwyane Wade as the only two-time winners.

Pages

Today's Poll

How far will the Warriors advance this postseason?
2014-15 world champions
85%
Lose in NBA Finals
5%
Lose in Western Conference Finals
7%
Lose in Western Conference Semifinals
2%
Lose in opening round
2%

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
4/25NO5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
4/23NOW 123-119
4/20vs. NOW 97-87
4/18vs. NOW 106-99
4/15vs. DenW 133-126
4/13vs. MemW 111-107
4/11vs. MinW 110-101
4/9vs. PorW 116-105
4/7NOL 100-103
4/5SAL 92-107
4/4DalW 123-110
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Warriors - Team News
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry led the Warriors to a 4-0 series sweep during a 109-98 win over the Pelicans on... He sure is putting those extra minutes to good use. In the four games in the playoffs, Curry averaged 33.8 points, 5.3 boards, 7.3 assists, 1.3 steals and 5.0 treys in 39.8...
Apr 25 7:53PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee did not play on Saturday against the Pelicans. Who needs Lee when the Warriors have Draymond Green? Lee will likely be looking at a few more DNP-CDs in the near future.
Apr 25 7:49PM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green scored 20 of his 22 points in the first half during Saturday's win over the... What a series. In the four wins, Green averaged 15.8 points, 12.8 boards, 6.3 dimes, 1.3 blocks, 2.5 steals and 1.5 treys. He's one of a handful of players who brings the...
Apr 25 7:44PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee (back) will be active for Game 4 against the Pelicans after looking good in a 3-on-3... This doesn't necessarily mean that he will play, but it's a good sign that his back is making progress. Lee won't have a big role in the postseason as long as Draymond Green...
Apr 25 10:04AM Read More
James Michael McAdoo - F
James Michael McAdoo (illness) will not play on Saturday. He is not in the rotation and also missed Game 3 due to an illness. The Warriors will likely get David Lee back to help out Marreese Speights in the second unit.
Apr 24 3:04PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee (back) is not listed on the injury report for Game 4 on Saturday. He was expected to play 3-on-3 today and it apparently went well. Lee may not be in the rotation and he would only be Draymond Green's backup at best. Green has at least 40...
Apr 24 3:02PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry hit one of the most clutch shots in recent memory to send Thursday's game against... If you haven't seen the shot for some reason, check out the link below. He was actually struggling from deep before the clutch make, finishing 7-of-18 from long range. His...
Apr 23 10:29PM Read More
Shaun Livingston - G
Shaun Livingston scored 12 points in 20 minutes against the Pelicans on Thursday with four... Not many people are going to talk about it because Stephen Curry broke the internet, but Livingston really had a great game. He played just 13 minutes in each of the first...
Apr 23 10:19PM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green fouled out in overtime against the Pelicans on Thursday, finishing with 12... He was called for his sixth foul on a questionable call and ran straight to the tunnel because he was so incredulous. As what happened before the exit, it was another game,...
Apr 23 10:13PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee (back) is progressing and is expected to play 3-on-3 at practice on Friday. He's not going to play tonight and the Warriors don't need him anyway. Draymond Green is logging 42 minutes per game and is playing some of the best defense of anyone right...
Apr 23 5:03PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee (back) was spotted running on the court on Thursday. He's still going to be out for Thursday's Game 3 against the Pelicans, but it sounds like he's moving in the right direction. Draymond Green has been logging major minutes...
Apr 23 12:19PM Read More
Andrew Bogut - C
Draymond Green took issue with Andrew Bogut's sixth-place finish in the Defensive Player of the... While many expected Green's reaction to be about his own second-place finish, Green took to defending his teammate and called the center's sixth-place finish a...
Apr 23 10:42AM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green said he isn't upset over not winning the Defensive Player of the Year Award. The outspoken Green took his second-place finish to Kawhi Leonard in stride and even made a reference back to the 2000 election to explain his thinking. "Al Gore won...
Apr 23 10:36AM Read More
James Michael McAdoo - F
James Michael McAdoo (flu-like symptoms) will miss Thursday's Game 3 against the Pelicans. McAdoo is likely to stay in the Bay Area throughout the weekend, which would also put him on track to miss Game 4 on Saturday. While the 22-year-old has shown flashes in...
Apr 23 10:23AM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee (back) has been ruled out for Thursday's Game 3 against the Pelicans. This news comes as no surprise as Lee had already been listed as doubtful. Draymond Green has averaged 42 minutes per game over the first two games of the series and he and...
Apr 23 10:21AM Read More

Team Stats

Warriors: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Stephen Curry8032.7.487.914.44323.8
Klay Thompson7731.9.463.879.43921.7
Draymond Green7931.5.443.660.33711.7
Marreese Speights7615.9.492.843.27810.4
Harrison Barnes8228.3.482.720.40510.1
David Lee4918.4.511.654.0007.9
Andre Iguodala7726.9.466.596.3497.8
Leandro Barbosa6614.9.474.784.3847.1
Andrew Bogut6723.6.563.524-6.3
Shaun Livingston7818.8.500.714.0005.9
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.