Warriors

The Rockets caught fire and scored 45 first-quarter points in Game 4. The Warriors mounted a comeback, but Houston would not be denied...
Andrew Bogut believes he was the victim of a malicious elbow from Dwight Howard, but he's not expecting the NBA to punish the Rockets' big man any further.
Steph Curry put a fright into his teammates, a fan base and the Houston crowd Monday night, but the MVP doesn't plan to miss Game 5 Wednesday.

TEAM TALK

Curry lucky, rest of Warriors not so much in Game 4 10h Ray Ratto Comments (0)
The Rockets controlled Game 4 from start to finish, but the story of the night was Steph Curry, who is fortunate he's not more seriously hurt. Read More »
Instant Replay: Curry, Warriors fall in Game 4 to Rockets 12h Monte Poole Comments (15)
Steph Curry took an ugly tumble and the Rockets led the entire way as they beat the Warriors Monday night to force Game 5 on Wednesday. Read More »
Warriors' Curry exits with head injury; returns in third 13h Monte Poole Comments (2)
Stephen Curry left Game 4 Monday night after taking a hard fall midway through the second quarter, but he returned in the third quarter. Read More »
What they're saying: Warriors drop Game 4 in Houston 16h CSN Bay Area staff Comments (3)
With a win on Monday night, the Warriors will advance to their first NBA Finals since 1975. Here's what athletes have to say on social media. Read More »
NBA Gameday: With win, Warriors roll into NBA Finals 20h Monte Poole Comments (9)
The Warriors have four chances to close out the Rockets, but they don't want to give Houston any hopes of completing a historic comeback... Read More »
Draymond shares theory behind Warriors' road success 20h Monte Poole Comments (0)
As the Warriors look to win another series on the road, Draymond Green explained why Golden State is so successful away from Oracle Arena... Read More »
LeBron's triple-double helps Cavs top Hawks in thriller 1d Associated Press Comments (0)
LeBron James battled for four quarters, posting a triple-double, en route to a nail-biting Game 3 victory, to give the Cavs a 3-0 series lead over the Hawks in the East Finals. Read More »
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ... | | last »

Today's Poll

How far will the Warriors advance this postseason?

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
5/27vs. Hou6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
5/29Hou6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
5/31vs. Hou6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
5/25HouL 115-128
5/23HouW 115-80
5/21vs. HouW 99-98
5/19vs. HouW 110-106
5/15MemW 108-95
5/13vs. MemW 98-78
5/11MemW 101-84
5/9MemL 89-99
5/5vs. MemL 90-97
5/3vs. MemW 101-86
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Warriors - Team News
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry (head) said he felt OK after Monday's Game 4 loss to the Rockets. Curry took a scary fall during the third quarter of Monday's loss, but was able to pass the concussion protocol and return to the game. "I feel pretty good," he...
May 26 7:51AM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry (head) said he's fine for Game 5 on Wednesday night. He said he felt like he was "in the air for a long time" after being up-ended. Curry said he passed all concussion protocol including balance and exertion stress...
May 25 9:30PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry returned from a head contusion in the third quarter on Monday, finishing with 23... He cleared a concussion test and air-balled his first shot from beyond the arc after a return. Curry made 4-of-11 after the injury and had all four of his assists, so the...
May 25 8:50PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson scored 24 points during a 128-115 loss to the Rockets on Monday, adding three... It looked like he was on his way to his biggest game of the postseason, but the Rockets did a better job of keeping Klay in check. The Rockets did seem to be focused more on...
May 25 8:46PM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green fouled out in 40 minutes against the Rockets on Monday, scoring 21 points with... He sprinted to the bench after his sixth foul and the Rockets fans gave him a nice little cheer. Green said seeing the Houston fans leave early in Game 3 was "the best...
May 25 8:40PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry (head contusion) has been cleared to play on Monday and has returned. Exhale, NBA fans.
May 25 7:47PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry (head contusion) has been running sprints in the hallway between locker rooms on... He is still questionable to return, but it looks like he's on track to return to action. He is back on the bench and he could be back soon. Stay tuned.
May 25 7:43PM Read More
Shaun Livingston - G
Shaun Livingston started for Stephen Curry for the second half on Monday. Curry has a head contusion and remains questionable to return. We'll be looking for any update as the game goes on. Livingston isn't much of a 3-point shooter, so expect the...
May 25 7:33PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry suffered a head contusion and is questionable to return on Monday. This is good news for Curry and the Warriors. The team also said his shoulder is fine, which is almost hard to believe considering his shoulder took most of the impact....
May 25 7:08PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry went to the locker room in the second quarter after an ugly fall. It didn't look good at all. Curry went up and was up-ended by Trevor Ariza. He landed on his right shoulder and his neck and/or head could have been hurt as well. The...
May 25 6:57PM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green said seeing Houston's fans leave early during a blowout is "the best... Yep, that sounds like a Draymond thing to say and he's expecting a better game from Houston tonight. "Because of the embarrassment factor of last game, they're going to...
May 25 12:21PM Read More
Marreese Speights - F/C
Marreese Speights (right calf) advanced to running the stairs on Monday. He's still out for Game 4, but could get back to court work in the next day or two. Speights could be ready for the NBA Finals, but obviously the Warriors may not need him....
May 25 12:13PM Read More
Harrison Barnes - F
Harrison Barnes has drawn praise from the Warriors coaching staff for his ability to defend in... "There are only so many wings that can guard the post," says Luke Walton. "You have to be very strong. He’s not only very strong, to the core strong, but...
May 25 8:26AM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry described the importance of being fearless in his shot selection during a recent... "It’s important [to be fearless taking your shots] because you don’t know exactly where you’re going to get your shots from, especially in our offense," said...
May 24 1:04PM Read More
Festus Ezeli - C
Andrew Bogut praised Festuz Ezeli's effort after Saturday's Game 3 win over the Rockets. "[Ezeli] was huge for us. He's been playing great all series in my opinion," Bogut said. "He has stayed professional and when he gets limited minutes he stays...
May 24 12:22PM Read More

Team Stats

Warriors: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Stephen Curry8032.7.487.914.44323.8
Klay Thompson7731.9.463.879.43921.7
Draymond Green7931.5.443.660.33711.7
Marreese Speights7615.9.492.843.27810.4
Harrison Barnes8228.3.482.720.40510.1
David Lee4918.4.511.654.0007.9
Andre Iguodala7726.9.466.596.3497.8
Leandro Barbosa6614.9.474.784.3847.1
Andrew Bogut6723.6.563.524-6.3
Shaun Livingston7818.8.500.714.0005.9
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.