Warriors

1-0
The Warriors trailed at halftime, but Stephen Curry led a strong second half as Golden State opened its 2014-15 campaign with a win over the Kings.
Warriors head coach Steve Kerr admitted he's got some butterflies heading into his NBA debut, but said that some nerves can be a good thing.
The Warriors' captains for the 2014-15 season have a combined 15 years of NBA experience...
  • 2y
    Three Warriors are represented on the 2012 NBA All-Star ballot: Stephen Curry, Monta Ellis and David Lee. The last Golden State player to participate in the All-Star Game was Latrell Sprewell in 1997.
  • 2y
    The Warriors need backcourt help and Nate Robinson is one of the best guards available. But NBA Insider Matt Steinmetz believes that Robinson's talent isn't enough to compensate for his flaws -- on and off the court.
  • 2y
    The Warriors are expected to sign guard Nate Robinson, according to team sources. Robinson played 59 games last season with the Celtics and Thunder.
  • 2y
    The Warriors played their first road game of the season on Monday, and let the game get away from them late against Steve Nash and the Suns.
  • 2y
    Center David Lee will not start for the Warriors due to an illness. Mark Jackson's choice to replace him hinges on a specific defensive matchup against the Phoenix Suns.
  • 2y
    Usually, it's a high-scoring affair when the Warriors and Suns match up. But a hobbled Steve Nash and an improved Warriors defense under Mark Jackson could mean a different flavor of game today in Phoenix.
  • 2y
    Monta Ellis has arrived in Phoenix and will play Monday afternoon against the Suns, according to the Warriors.

Pages

Today's Poll

How many games will the Warriors win in Steve Kerr's first year?

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
11/1vs. LAL7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CT0:30
11/2Por6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
11/5vs. LAC7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
11/8Hou5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
11/9Pho5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
10/29SacW 95-77
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Injury Report

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
10/28/2014David LeeSore hamstring
8/15/2014Shaun LivingstonToe surgery
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Warriors: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Oct. 30, 1:41 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Stephen Curry137.0.412.889.22224.0
Klay Thompson138.0.286.900.25019.0
Marreese Speights118.0.615--16.0
Draymond Green134.0.571.5001.00012.0
Harrison Barnes129.0.300.600.0009.0
Festus Ezeli18.01.000.500-5.0
Leandro Barbosa114.0.500-.0004.0
Andrew Bogut118.01.000--4.0
Andre Iguodala129.0.167.000.0002.0
Justin Holiday14.0---0.0
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.