Warriors

With Draymond Green as the primary energy source, the Warriors quickly washed away memories of their loss to the Cavs by routing the Raptors.
After a tough loss Thursday night, the Warriors bounced back on Friday night with a complete decimation of the Raptors in Toronto.
The Warriors held the Raptors to 11 points in the first quarter which are the fewest points scored by an opponent this season.
  • 3y
    The Golden State Warriors announced the signing of restricted free agent center DeAndre Jordan to an offer sheet Sunday, giving the L.A. Clippers three days to match Golden State's terms.
  • 3y
    The Warriors have used the amnesty clause on Charlie Bell, clearing up just over 4 million in cap space to afford the team the ability to sign DeAndre Jordan. The team also made a decision on Reggie Williams.
  • 3y
    Warriors executive board member Jerry West stopped by the teams facility on Sunday to watch practice, address the team, and chat with the media. He had some interesting things to say about DeAndre Jordan.
  • 3y
    The Warriors are poised to sign Clippers center DeAndre Jordan to an offer sheet worth approximately 40 million over four years, according to multiple sources. The offer is expected to come Sunday.
  • 3y
    With the Miami Heat, Dorell Wright was considered a very good perimeter defender. He regressed last season with the Warriors, and needs to recommit himself on the defensive end under Mark Jackson.
  • 3y
    Incumbent center Andris Biedrins said at Fridays season opening practice that he doesnt blame the Warriors for trying to replace him after a "horrible" past two years.
  • 3y
    Warriors guard Charlie Bell has been informed to stay in Michigan and not to return to the Bay Area for practice. It is unclear whether the Warriors delivered that message to Bells agent, Mark Bartelstein, or to Bell himself.

Pages

Today's Poll

How many games will the Warriors win in Steve Kerr's first year?

Warriors - Team News
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green was everywhere against the Raptors in 28 minutes during a 113-89 win on Friday... He made 6-of-9 from the field, hit both free throws and didn't turn the ball over for a nine-category line. Green is putting up elite value on the season, averaging 11.2...
Feb 27 10:29PM Read More
Andre Iguodala - G/F
Andre Iguodala (rest) will not play on Friday night. It is scheduled rest with Iguodala sitting out in previous back-to-back sets. The last time he sat, Klay Thompson scored 52 points, but it should be Brandon Rush picking up...
Feb 27 3:03PM Read More
Andrew Bogut - C
Andrew Bogut couldn't break out of his slump against the Cavaliers on Thursday, scoring just... He has averaged just four points per game over his last four, shooting just 37 percent from the floor over that span. Bogut is still worth holding onto for his upside in...
Feb 26 10:32PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee scored 19 points on 8-of-11 shooting with four boards, two assists and one block vs.... He singlehandedly outscored the Cavaliers' bench 19-14, but it wasn't enough to keep the Warriors from losing this one. Lee's value this season has been limited due to the...
Feb 26 10:16PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson was held to just 13 points in a loss to the Cavaliers on Thursday, adding seven... He shot just 5-of-13 from the field and turned the ball over three times, but the three blocks were his most since Jan. 17. Thompson has seen his scoring average dip to 18.2...
Feb 26 10:04PM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green recorded five steals in Thursday's loss to the Cavaliers, finishing with 16... The five steals were one off his career-high of six which was set against the Wolves on Dec. 27, but this was actually just the fifth game this season in which he didn't...
Feb 26 9:45PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry notched 18 points on 5-of-17 shooting in Thursday's loss to the Cavaliers, adding... He is coming off a 32-point performance against the Wizards on Tuesday, so his owners should give him a pass here. The good news is that Curry said his foot is feeling...
Feb 26 9:24PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Steve Kerr said that he spoke with Stephen Curry and the team's athletic trainer on Thursday,... Curry also said that his foot is feeling "pretty solid," so it appears that there will be no lingering issues after he was forced to miss Sunday's game vs. the...
Feb 26 3:49PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Steph Curry (ankle) said his foot is feeling "pretty solid" and that it has responded... Curry dropped 32 points with five three-pointers and eight assists on Tuesday, so his recent play certainly backs up his statement. The Warriors have a brutal schedule...
Feb 26 9:55AM Read More
Andre Iguodala - G/F
Warriors head coach Steve Kerr said he's planning to give Andre Iguodala some rest in the near... Iguodala won't sit against the Cavaliers on Thursday, so we'll likely see him get a rest day on Friday or Sunday. Harrison Barnes will get a small bump in fantasy value on...
Feb 26 9:45AM Read More
Andrew Bogut - C
Steve Kerr said he will rest Andrew Bogut during the Warriors' upcoming stretch. Kerr did add that Bogut will play against Cleveland on Thursday, so it's likely we'll see him sit on Sunday (vs. Boston) or Monday (vs. Brooklyn). Marreese Speights stands...
Feb 26 9:42AM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Stephen Curry (ankle) was back in Golden State's starting lineup on Tuesday, dropping 32... He didn't commit any turnovers while shooting 11-of-18 from the field and 5-of-5 from the FT line. It's safe to conclude that his ankle is healthy. Curry's fantasy owners...
Feb 24 6:41PM Read More
Shaun Livingston - G
Shaun Livingston moved back to the bench on Tuesday, playing 14 minutes to finish with six... He started Sunday's game with Steph Curry (ankle) unavailable, but still scored only eight points with two assists. Klay Thompson, Leandro Barbosa and Andre Iguodala are all...
Feb 24 6:39PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson cooled off with Stephen Curry back in action on Tuesday, scoring 15 points on... The Warriors have the league's best defensive rating and they're tops in numerous offensive metrics including assist ratio, recording 19.5 assists for every 100 possessions....
Feb 24 6:38PM Read More
Marreese Speights - F/C
Marreese Speights was back in double-digits on Tuesday, making 6-of-12 shots off the bench to... Speights has blocked one shot total since Jan. 23, and he was averaging a mere 5.3 points in a negligible role over Golden State's previous three games. He's prone to random...
Feb 24 6:38PM Read More

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
3/1Bos3:00 PT4:00 MT5:00 CT6:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)00:0018:00 ET5:00 CT22:00
3/2Bkn4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT23:30
3/4vs. Mil7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT2:30
3/6vs. Dal7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT2:30
3/8vs. LAC12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET19:30 GMT3:30 12:30 MST2:30 EST23:30 UAE20:3015:30 ET1:30 CT18:30
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
2/27TorW 113-89
2/26CleL 99-110
2/24WasW 114-107
2/22IndL 98-104
2/20vs. SAW 110-99
2/11MinW 94-91
2/9PhiW 89-84
2/7NYW 106-92
2/6AtlL 116-124
2/4vs. DalW 128-114
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Warriors: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 28, 1:41 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Stephen Curry5533.1.482.907.40623.6
Klay Thompson5532.5.469.869.44422.1
Marreese Speights5417.4.495.823.18211.5
Draymond Green5632.0.436.674.34111.2
Harrison Barnes5629.2.494.706.43210.3
David Lee3219.3.511.718.0008.7
Andre Iguodala5327.0.456.543.3457.5
Leandro Barbosa4513.6.483.769.3687.1
Andrew Bogut4223.9.547.556-6.3
Shaun Livingston5417.2.512.714.0005.2
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.