Warriors

The official word is in as Klay Thompson has been selected to the Western Conference All-Star team roster and he couldn't be more ecstatic.
The Warriors have played a number of close games in a row, and Steve Kerr responded by putting the team through a grueling practice.
With Klay Thompson reportedly set to join the Western Conference All-Stars, the Warriors have two selections for the first time since 1993.
  • 3y
    The Warriors added perimeter depth Thursday, signing small forward Dominic McGuire.
  • 3y
    Was signing Kwame Brown the earth-shattering move that Warriors fans were expecting? No, but Insider Matt Steinmetz says Brown does make sense for the Warriors on many levels.
  • 3y
    While Warriors officials wouldn't comment on the availability of Baron Davis whom the Cavaliers waived through amnesty Wednesday it seems apparent they won't try to bring back the leader of the We Believe team.
  • 3y
    The Warriors needed a big man capable of bolstering a far-from-stingy defense. Kwame Brown fills that need, and at 7 million on a one-year deal, the former No. 1 overall pick is exactly what Golden State was looking for.
  • 3y
    One thing is for sure, Chris Paul wants out of New Orleans. And reports still indicate the Warriors as a possible destination.More: Warriors not alone in pursuit of Paul
  • 3y
    Kwame Brown has the stigma of being a historic draft bust with bad hands and an indifferent attitude. The way Warriors coach Mark Jackson spoke about the beleaguered big man Tuesday, you'd never know it.
  • 3y
    Mark Jackson made it crystal clear on Tuesday after Thompsons first-ever NBA practice that the first-year swingman from Washington State is going to play. And hes going to play sooner rather than later.

Pages

Today's Poll

How many games will the Warriors win in Steve Kerr's first year?

Warriors - Team News
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson, Kevin Durant, James Harden, LaMarcus Aldridge, Russell Westbrook, Chris Paul and... It was inevitable the Western Conference would have a couple snubs. DeMarcus Cousins and Damian Lillard have to be the first two guys to come to mind here with Tim Duncan...
Jan 29 4:18PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Steve Kerr said he has no plans of resting Stephen Curry. Why would he? Curry has played 78 games the past two seasons, and aside from the injury-plagued disaster of the 2011-12 season, Steph has managed to stay very healthy...
Jan 29 1:07PM Read More
Andrew Bogut - C
Steve Kerr said that Andrew Bogut (illness) went through practice on Thursday, and that he is... Bogut will likely slide back into the starting lineup upon his return, which will hurt the value of both Marreese Speights and David Lee.
Jan 29 12:01PM Read More
James Michael McAdoo - F
James Michael McAdoo will head back to the D-League when his 10-day contract with the Warriors... McAdoo has averaged just 4.7 points and 1.7 rebounds in three games with the Warriors. He'll head back to the D-League in the hopes of hooking on with another team, but the...
Jan 29 8:26AM Read More
Andrew Bogut - C
Andrew Bogut (illness) is questionable to play against the Jazz on Friday. He had an illness on Wednesday and was a late scratch. Bogut could miss this game and the Warriors tend to be careful with him. If he's out, David Lee and Marreese Speights...
Jan 28 7:40PM Read More
Ognjen Kuzmic - C
The Warriors have recalled Ognjen Kuzmic from the D-League. Kuz is averaging under five minutes in 15 appearances this season. He has no fantasy value, especially with Andrew Bogut is healthy and Festus Ezeli (ankle) nearing a...
Jan 28 4:46PM Read More
Festus Ezeli - C
Festus Ezeli is expected to start a brief D-League stint this weekend. He's been battling an ankle injury and the Warriors will want to ease him back. David Lee played well on Tuesday and Marreese Speights has also been a pleasant surprise, so...
Jan 28 12:35PM Read More
Marreese Speights - F/C
Marreese Speights filled in at center for Andrew Bogut (illness) on Tuesday but shot just... Speights' per-minute numbers are impressive offensively but he's been a borderline option over the Warriors' past 15 games, as he's averaging a mere 21 minutes in a reserve...
Jan 27 11:39PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson stayed hot vs. the Bulls on Tuesday, scoring a team-high 30 points on 13-of-27... Thompson's usage rate is through the roof recently. He's averaging 35.0 points over the Warriors' past four games, on an average of 23.0 field goals and 5.8 free throw...
Jan 27 11:29PM Read More
David Lee - F/C
David Lee exploded for a season-high 24 points on 10-of-17 shooting vs. the Bulls on Tuesday,... Lee had a phenomenal second half but his offensive efforts weren't enough to prevent the Warriors' defeat, just their second loss in 23 games at the Oracle Arena. Andrew...
Jan 27 10:58PM Read More
Andrew Bogut - C
Andrew Bogut was scratched from the starting lineup at the last minute on Tuesday due to... Bogut was actually announced with the starters so this is terrible news for any owners who had him active in lineups. We will go ahead and consider Bogut questionable for...
Jan 27 7:43PM Read More
Jermaine O'Neal - C
The Mavericks are reportedly close to signing Jermaine O'Neal. O'Neal has been linked to Dallas throughout the season, and it appears things are on the verge of becoming official. However, he'll have a minimal role with the Mavs, and...
Jan 27 2:43PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson, Stephen Curry, Kyle Korver, Wes Matthews and J.J. Redick are five of the six... We chose to give Klay the blurb because of his historic night but this is as loaded of a field as we've seen in years. Who will the mystery sixth person be? We're hoping...
Jan 26 9:37PM Read More
Festus Ezeli - C
Festus Ezeli (ankle) went through a contact practice on Monday. He is doing 3-on-3 right now and is getting closer to a return. Ezeli won't see much action while Andrew Bogut is healthy and he's not going to get more than 20 minutes even...
Jan 26 12:02PM Read More
Jermaine O'Neal - C
The Mavericks are reportedly "confident" that they'll eventually sign 36-year-old... Dallas hopes to sign O'Neal by the All-Star break, according to ESPN.com, and the team is "inching closer to [an] eventual signing." J.O. has suddenly become a...
Jan 25 9:21PM Read More

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
1/30Uta6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
1/31vs. Pho7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
2/3Sac7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET3:00 GMT11:00 8:00 MST10:00 EST7:00 UAE (+1)04:0022:00 ET9:00 CT1:00
2/4vs. Dal7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
2/6Atl4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Full Schedule
Results
DateOppFinal
1/27vs. ChiL 111-113
1/25vs. BosW 114-111
1/23vs. SacW 126-101
1/21vs. HouW 126-113
1/19vs. DenW 122-79
1/17HouW 131-106
1/16OKCL 115-127
1/14vs. MiaW 104-89
1/13UtaW 116-105
1/9vs. CleW 112-94
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Warriors: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Jan. 29, 1:40 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Klay Thompson4232.6.481.859.45623.0
Stephen Curry4333.1.491.921.39122.8
Marreese Speights4218.5.511.815.25012.3
Draymond Green4331.9.440.695.33711.6
Harrison Barnes4329.7.497.727.43010.4
David Lee1919.8.503.727.00010.0
Andrew Bogut2924.3.549.630-6.8
Andre Iguodala4127.0.444.508.3476.8
Leandro Barbosa3212.7.470.800.2826.0
Shaun Livingston4117.5.518.750.0005.6
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.