Warriors

After 32 seasons on KNBR, Rick Welts and the Golden State Warriors are going in a different direction...
Warriors broadcaster Jim Barnett is very bullish on Golden State's potential. He made a declaration recently...
David Robinson doesn't believe Golden State will be able to keep the core together for a long time...
  • 4y
    Warriors guard Charlie Bell was taken into custody and held for several hours Thursday after showing up legally intoxicated for a hearing on his drunk driving case.
  • 4y
    A report surfaced late Thursday saying the Warriors met Wednesday with San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee and Giants CEO Larry Baer to discuss the idea of building a new Warriors arena near AT&T Park.
  • 4y
    With the Warriors set to open training camp on Friday, the Mark Jackson Era has officially begun. Matt Steinmetz takes a close look at the Warriors roster and addresses some of the key question marks entering the season.
  • 4y
    Joe Lacob has talked for a year-and-a-half about boldness and risk-taking, and theres now a tangible clamor from the fan base that its time. And yet, now might be the best time to take a breath, re-assess and gather.
  • 4y
    Despite a four-year, 60M offer from the Warriors, sources say that Tyson Chandler is more seriously looking at the New York Knicks.
  • 4y
    League sources tell CSNBayArea.com that Tyson Chandler has a deal from the Warriors in front of him worth more than 60 million over four years.
  • 4y
    Warriors guard Stephen Curry, the subject of numerous trade rumors linking him with the New Orleans Hornets' Chris Paul, talked to the media for the first time about the situation following Wednesdays workouts.

Pages

Team Stats

Warriors: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:39 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
Stephen Curry7934.2.504.908.45430.1
Klay Thompson8033.3.470.873.42522.1
Draymond Green8134.7.490.696.38814.0
Harrison Barnes6630.9.466.761.38311.7
Marreese Speights7211.6.432.825.3877.1
Festus Ezeli4616.7.548.530-7.0
Andre Iguodala6526.6.478.614.3517.0
Leandro Barbosa6815.9.462.839.3556.4
Shaun Livingston7819.5.536.860.1676.3
Andrew Bogut7020.7.627.4801.0005.4
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Schedule

Schedule
DateOppTime
10/25vs. SA7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
10/28NO6:30 PT7:30 MT8:30 CT9:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)03:3021:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
10/30Pho3:00 PT4:00 MT5:00 CT6:00 ET22:00 GMT6:00 3:00 MST5:00 EST2:00 UAE (+1)23:0018:00 ET4:00 CTNaN:�
11/1Por7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)03:0022:00 ET8:00 CTNaN:�
11/3vs. OKC7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.
Warriors - Team News
Kevin Durant - F
Kevin Durant said that being a part of the gold-medal winning US Team at the 2016 Olympic Games... "I knew [a backlash] was coming," Durant said of his decision to form a super team in Golden State. "It was definitely different for me, but to come [to the...
Aug 23 1:56PM Read More
Kevin Durant - F
Kevin Durant was brilliant in Team USA’s 96-66 win over Serbia on Sunday, going 10-of-19 from... Durant helped spark the US offense, and was one of the primary reasons why the US closed out the first half of action on a 40-15 run, as he seemingly easily put in 24 points...
Aug 21 1:31PM Read More
Draymond Green - F
Draymond Green played under two minutes during Friday's semifinals win vs. Spain, finishing... His inactivity was even more striking since DeMarcus Cousins fouled out in the third quarter, but Coach K tightened his rotation and gave the frontcourt minutes to DeAndre...
Aug 19 1:28PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson was huge for the U.S. during Friday's semifinals victory, scoring a team-high 22... Thompson has struggled at times during the Olympics, but he's also been the team's savior in games vs. France and Spain. The U.S. continues to rely heavily on isolation...
Aug 19 1:27PM Read More
Cameron Jones - G
Cameron Jones has been invited to Golden State's training camp. He actually attended the Warriors' camp in 2013, but has been playing overseas and in the D-League since they cut him. Jones' chances of making the 15-man roster are very...
Aug 19 9:49AM Read More
Xavier Henry - G/F
Xavier Henry took part in the Lakers free agent minicamp on Wednesday. The Lakers waived Henry back in 2014, but the 25-year-old got another shot from the team on Wednesday. "I’ve been doing a lot of workouts this summer with a lot of...
Aug 18 6:26AM Read More
Kevin Durant - F
Kevin Durant keyed the U.S. to an easy 105-78 win vs. Argentina on Wednesday, finishing with a... KD added seven rebounds, six assists, one steal, and his offensive splurge helped Team USA erase an early 10-point deficit. The comfortable margin of victory is a great sign...
Aug 17 4:31PM Read More
Phil Pressey - G
Phil Pressey will join the Warriors for training camp, according to David Pick. Pressey finished the 2015-16 season in the D-League and will now attempt to hook on as a bench player with the Warriors. He could land himself a roster spot with a strong...
Aug 16 8:14AM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson carried the US squad to a victory over Team France on Sunday, going off for 30... Through the first four games of the tournament Thompson had scored a total of 11 points, but Coach K remained confident in Klay and re-inserted him into the starting lineup,...
Aug 14 12:17PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson will move back into the starting lineup vs. France on Sunday, sending Paul George... Thompson was benched for the entire second half of Team USA's close win over Serbia, so coach K probably just wants to get him going. Thompson is shooting just 15.4 percent...
Aug 14 10:18AM Read More
Kevin Durant - F
Kevin Durant made 2-of-4 from the field and 7-of-8 from the line for 12 points with five... He scored his first 10 points on just one attempt from the field. Durant has been more of a jump shooter lately, which is obviously fine for one of the best shooters in the...
Aug 12 5:18PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson made 1-of-6 from the field for three points with one rebound, three assists and... He's just not right. Maybe it's the international ball or something like that, but Thompson just can't hit open shots. He only played nine minutes during this game and...
Aug 12 5:10PM Read More
Stephen Curry - G
Golden State head coach Steve Kerr admitted the Warriors changed their game plan in the... While Kerr said Curry's injury wasn't anything serious enough to consider shutting down the team's star, he did admit the Warriors did have to adjust their plans. "We...
Aug 11 9:47AM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Paul George started at shooting guard for Klay Thompson on Wednesday. It's been a tough go for Klay in these Olympics, making just 1-of-11 from the field. He should still get minutes, but his playing time could dip to the low teens. George has...
Aug 10 3:05PM Read More
Klay Thompson - G
Klay Thompson missed all five shots from the field against Venezuela on Monday, adding two... He even had an airball in this game. Thompson also went 1-of-6 from the field on Saturday, so needless to say he's having a rough go in Rio. There's obviously nothing to...
Aug 8 5:13PM Read More