Kings

It was widely believed that the Kings were on the verge of firing George Karl. But Vlade Divac issued a statement to CSNCalifornia.com...
The Kings' fourth-straight loss had the same theme as the last three, and as a result, George Karl's seat is getting red hot.

There is no data to display.

Pages

Team Stats

Kings: Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 9, 1:15 A.M. ET
Per Game
PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
DeMarcus Cousins4334.2.445.726.35426.8
Rudy Gay4533.4.474.795.34317.8
Darren Collison4728.1.468.846.37213.1
Omri Casspi4729.5.489.635.42212.3
Rajon Rondo5035.0.450.575.35811.9
Marco Belinelli5126.2.387.862.30411.0
Ben McLemore4921.0.451.732.3727.7
Kosta Koufos5119.8.528.579-6.7
Willie Cauley-Stein3820.5.610.588-6.3
Quincy Acy2911.0.548.739.4553.5
Copyright © 2016 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Kings - Team News
George Karl - C
The Sacramento Kings now plan to keep George Karl as head coach, according to ESPN's Marc... Coach Karl and GM Vlade Divac reportedly had a long meeting on Tuesday in Philly and got their differences worked out, or at least out on the table. "George is our...
Feb 9 10:42AM Read More
Corliss Williamson - F
Corliss Williamson is reportedly in line to be the Kings head coach when George Karl is fired. Karl's impending firing is basketball's worst-kept secret and the Big Nasty is the logical choice to step in as interim head coach. This move could be great for fantasy...
Feb 9 6:32AM Read More
George Karl - C
According to sources of ESPN's Marc Stein, the Kings are expected to fire coach George Karl in... Karl has been on the hot seat for a while now and it doesn't help that the Kings have lost four straight games, and the last three haven't exactly been close. The Kings...
Feb 8 7:27PM Read More
DeMarcus Cousins - F/C
DeMarcus Cousins scored 14 points with eight rebounds, three assists and one block during a... Coach George Karl Watch is fully on right now and he might not make it to the All-Star break. Cousins said the team not playing well is not due to the players and Rajon...
Feb 8 7:22PM Read More
Rajon Rondo - G
Rajon Rondo made 1-of-8 from the field for seven points with eight rebounds, 16 assists, three... The assists are nice, but that is some brutal efficiency. Rondo ending 18 possessions and only coming away with seven points is pretty rare air. He does like the current...
Feb 8 7:17PM Read More
Rudy Gay - F
Rudy Gay scored 16 point with seven rebounds, one steal and four 3-pointers in 27 minutes... His ankle sprain was expected to keep him out, but he looked OK in 27 minutes tonight -- he might have played more if the Kings weren't blown out. Even if the Kings make a...
Feb 8 7:13PM Read More
Rudy Gay - F
Updating a previous item Rudy Gay (ankle) will start against the Cavs on Monday. He was not expected to play about an hour ago, but he'll give it a go as the Kings try to save coach George Karl's job. Gay will join Rajon Rondo, Marco Belinelli, Willie...
Feb 8 3:22PM Read More
Ben McLemore - G
Ben McLemore (wrist) will not play on Monday vs. the Cavaliers. He was listed as doubtful, so he probably won't play against the 76ers on Wednesday either. With McLemore on the shelf, Marco Belinelli will draw another start and is worth...
Feb 8 3:06PM Read More
Rudy Gay - F
Updating a previous item, Rudy Gay (ankle) will try to play against the Cavs on Monday. It sounds like he is going to come off the bench with James Anderson starting over him. Gay did miss Sunday's game and is likely going to be limited for tonight. Start him...
Feb 8 2:50PM Read More
Rudy Gay - F
James Anderson (ankle) is starting for Rudy Gay (ankle) on Monday against the Cavs. Gay was doubtful and he'll miss his second game due to this ankle issue. He's having a lot of trouble staying healthy this season and should be benched in weekly leagues....
Feb 8 2:44PM Read More
Ben McLemore - G
Ben McLemore (wrist) is doubtful for Monday's game vs. Cleveland. McLemore has really fallen out of favor, and he's not going to play on Monday. Marco Belinelli and Darren Collison will get more run against LeBron James and Co.
Feb 8 10:54AM Read More
Rudy Gay - F
Rudy Gay (sprained left ankle) is doubtful to play in Monday's game vs. Cleveland. Gay didn't play on Sunday due to the injury, so obviously it's more than just a minor sprain. With Gay sidelined, Omri Casspi's minutes should trend up although he's still...
Feb 8 10:51AM Read More
George Karl - C
Kings players have "tuned out" George Karl, sources told The Vertical's Chris Mannix. Additionally, the players are "privately seething over inefficient practices and shootarounds, and ineffective in-game adjustments from the bench." Per Mannix,...
Feb 8 8:47AM Read More
George Karl - C
Prior to Sunday's loss to the Celtics, George Karl insisted he wasn't worried about his... Maybe he should be. "I don't have any control over what other people are thinking or saying. That's their storm," Karl said. "I don't believe I'm in...
Feb 8 6:10AM Read More
Marco Belinelli - G
Marco Belinelli scored 16 points on 17 shots vs. the Celtics on Sunday, hitting two 3-pointers... Belinelli is shooting 38.6 percent this season, the lowest mark in his nine-year career, and his True Shooting percentage (51.4) ranks 233rd among qualifying players. He's...
Feb 7 1:40PM Read More